Home › Solar by city › Alaska › Fairbanks

Solar panels in Fairbanks, AK

Roofs in Fairbanks get about 954 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 95% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

954Sun hours / yr
34Panels typical
$27,132Cost after credit
10 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Fairbanks, not spectacular. A 10-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Fairbanks → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Fairbanks solar system costs

A 34-panel system (13.6 kW) is about right for an average Fairbanks home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,028 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Fairbanks, at 25.0¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 2,595$6,384 $649 9.8 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 3,892$9,576 $973 9.8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 5,190$12,768 $1,297 9.8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 6,487$15,960 $1,622 9.8 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 8,433$20,748 $2,108 9.8 yrs

How we worked this out for Fairbanks

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Fairbanks rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 954 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
324 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 324 kWh per panel
34 panels
3System size
34 panels × 400W
13.60 kW
4Annual production
13.60 kW × 954 hrs × 0.85
11,028 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
13,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$27,132
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 25.0¢  +  7,248 kWh exported × 25.0¢
$2,714/yr
7Payback
$27,132 ÷ $2,714 per year
10 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Fairbanks is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,248 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.8 years against the 10 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 25.0¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Fairbanks gets 954 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Fairbanks — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Fairbanks reaches about 1,163 hours, roughly 22% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight954 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,163 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Alaska avg)25.0¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here7
Google imagery from2014

When Fairbanks actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 53% of Fairbanks's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 2% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Fairbanks (latitude 64.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 5
Feb 25
Mar 61
Apr 110
May 156
Jun 179
Jul 167
Aug 128
Sep 78
Oct 35
Nov 9
Dec 2

That is a severe seasonal swing — Fairbanks produces roughly 98.8× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Fairbanks's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Fairbanks compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureFairbanks Rank of 788
Usable sunlight954 hrs749th
Sunlight lost to shade18%3rd most
Median roof size285 m²147th largest
Electricity rate25.0¢217th highest
Payback10 yrs345th fastest
Grid carbon624 kg/MWh440th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Fairbanks:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Fairbanks loses 18% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 3rd-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Dimmer than the rest of Alaska. Fairbanks roofs get 7% less usable sunlight than the typical Alaska city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Fairbanks dates from 2014. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Fairbanks's 954 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Everett, WA 1,13911.3¢ 18.3 yrs
Astoria, OR 1,15212.4¢ 16.6 yrs
Bellevue, WA 1,17511.3¢ 18.1 yrs
Tacoma, WA 1,18411.3¢ 17.6 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Alaska → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Fairbanks solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Fairbanks?

About 34 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Fairbanks roofs get 954 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 324 kWh annually. A typical Fairbanks roof fits about 85 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Fairbanks?

At 25.0¢/kWh and 954 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 10 years and returns roughly $40,725 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Fairbanks?

A 13.6 kW system costs about $38,760 before incentives and $27,132 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Alaska electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.