Home › Solar by city › Massachusetts › Boston

Solar panels in Boston, MA

Roofs in Boston get about 1,446 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 60% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,446Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
5.4 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Boston. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 20 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Boston → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Boston solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Boston home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,816 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Boston, at 30.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,933$6,384 $1,184 5.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,900$9,576 $1,776 5.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,866$12,768 $2,368 5.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,833$15,960 $2,960 5.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,783$20,748 $3,400 6.1 yrs

How we worked this out for Boston

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Boston rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,446 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
492 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 492 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,446 hrs × 0.85
10,816 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 30.1¢  +  7,036 kWh exported × 30.1¢
$3,252/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $3,252 per year
5.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Boston is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,036 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 5.4 years against the 5.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 30.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Boston gets 1,446 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Boston — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Boston reaches about 1,574 hours, roughly 9% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,446 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,574 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Massachusetts avg)30.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2024

When Boston actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Boston's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Boston (latitude 42.4°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 61
Feb 84
Mar 116
Apr 149
May 174
Jun 184
Jul 178
Aug 159
Sep 128
Oct 93
Nov 66
Dec 54

Boston produces about 3.4× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Boston's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Boston compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureBoston Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,446 hrs471st
Sunlight lost to shade8%138th most
Median roof size182 m²428th largest
Electricity rate30.1¢74th highest
Payback5.4 yrs7th fastest
Grid carbon445 kg/MWh621st dirtiest

What actually stands out about Boston:

  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 30.1¢/kWh, Massachusetts is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Boston's 1,446 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Harrisburg, PA 1,44618.1¢ 9 yrs
Dearborn, MI 1,44519.1¢ 8.5 yrs
Livonia, MI 1,44719.1¢ 8.5 yrs
Raleigh, NC 1,44813.2¢ 12.3 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Massachusetts → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Boston solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Boston?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Boston roofs get 1,446 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 492 kWh annually. A typical Boston roof fits about 56 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Boston?

At 30.1¢/kWh and 1,446 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 5.4 years and returns roughly $63,744 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Boston?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Massachusetts electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.