Home › Solar by city › Texas › College Station

Solar panels in College Station, TX

Roofs in College Station get about 1,674 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 71% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,674Sun hours / yr
19Panels typical
$15,162Cost after credit
9.3 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in College Station, not spectacular. A 9.3-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in College Station → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical College Station solar system costs

A 19-panel system (7.6 kW) is about right for an average College Station home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,814 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in College Station, at 15.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,553$6,384 $688 9.3 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,830$9,576 $1,031 9.3 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,107$12,768 $1,375 9.3 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,383$15,960 $1,653 9.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,798$20,748 $1,782 11.6 yrs

How we worked this out for College Station

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from College Station rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,674 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
569 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 569 kWh per panel
19 panels
3System size
19 panels × 400W
7.60 kW
4Annual production
7.60 kW × 1,674 hrs × 0.85
10,814 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,162
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.1¢  +  7,034 kWh exported × 15.1¢
$1,631/yr
7Payback
$15,162 ÷ $1,631 per year
9.3 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in College Station is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,034 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.3 years against the 9.3 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why College Station gets 1,674 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across College Station — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in College Station reaches about 1,739 hours, roughly 4% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,674 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,739 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Texas avg)15.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2023

When College Station actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 32% of College Station's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 17% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in College Station (latitude 30.6°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 93
Feb 114
Mar 140
Apr 163
May 178
Jun 183
Jul 180
Aug 169
Sep 148
Oct 121
Nov 98
Dec 87

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.1× between Jun and Dec. College Station is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at College Station's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How College Station compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureCollege Station Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,674 hrs231st
Sunlight lost to shade4%552nd most
Median roof size263 m²185th largest
Electricity rate15.1¢496th highest
Payback9.3 yrs283rd fastest
Grid carbon639 kg/MWh403rd dirtiest

What actually stands out about College Station:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 80 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in College Station.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to College Station's 1,674 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Brunswick, GA 1,67414.1¢ 10 yrs
Lafayette, LA 1,67212.1¢ 11.6 yrs
Florence, SC 1,67214.2¢ 9.9 yrs
Nampa, ID 1,67711.2¢ 12.5 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Texas → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

College Station solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in College Station?

About 19 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. College Station roofs get 1,674 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 569 kWh annually. A typical College Station roof fits about 80 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in College Station?

At 15.1¢/kWh and 1,674 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.3 years and returns roughly $25,621 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in College Station?

A 7.6 kW system costs about $21,660 before incentives and $15,162 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Texas electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.