Home › Solar by city › Georgia › Augusta

Solar panels in Augusta, GA

Roofs in Augusta get about 1,500 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 50% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,500Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
11.4 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Augusta, not spectacular. A 11.4-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Augusta → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Augusta solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Augusta home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,220 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Augusta, at 14.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,080$6,384 $575 11.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,120$9,576 $863 11.1 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,160$12,768 $1,151 11.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,200$15,960 $1,438 11.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,260$20,748 $1,610 12.9 yrs

How we worked this out for Augusta

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Augusta rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,500 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
510 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 510 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,500 hrs × 0.85
11,220 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.1¢  +  7,440 kWh exported × 14.1¢
$1,538/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $1,538 per year
11.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Augusta is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,440 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.1 years against the 11.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Augusta gets 1,500 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Augusta — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Augusta reaches about 1,689 hours, roughly 13% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,500 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,689 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Georgia avg)14.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2022

When Augusta actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Augusta's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Augusta (latitude 33.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 79
Feb 99
Mar 124
Apr 148
May 164
Jun 170
Jul 167
Aug 154
Sep 133
Oct 106
Nov 83
Dec 73

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.3× between Jun and Dec. Augusta is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Augusta's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Augusta compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureAugusta Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,500 hrs396th
Sunlight lost to shade11%42nd most
Median roof size154 m²536th largest
Electricity rate14.1¢577th highest
Payback11.4 yrs470th fastest
Grid carbon663 kg/MWh284th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Augusta:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Augusta loses 11% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 42nd-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Augusta's 1,500 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
South Bend, IN 1,50015.3¢ 10.5 yrs
Milwaukee, WI 1,49917.3¢ 9.3 yrs
Des Moines, IA 1,49813.2¢ 12.2 yrs
Decatur, IL 1,49716.3¢ 9.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Georgia → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Augusta solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Augusta?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Augusta roofs get 1,500 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 510 kWh annually. A typical Augusta roof fits about 39 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Augusta?

At 14.1¢/kWh and 1,500 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.4 years and returns roughly $20,884 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Augusta?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Georgia electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.