Home › Solar by city › Kansas › Wichita

Solar panels in Wichita, KS

Roofs in Wichita get about 1,790 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 82% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,790Sun hours / yr
18Panels typical
$14,364Cost after credit
9.4 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Wichita, not spectacular. A 9.4-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Wichita → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Wichita solar system costs

A 18-panel system (7.2 kW) is about right for an average Wichita home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,955 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Wichita, at 14.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,869$6,384 $687 9.3 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,303$9,576 $1,030 9.3 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,738$12,768 $1,373 9.3 yrs
20 panels8 kW 12,172$15,960 $1,571 10.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,824$20,748 $1,700 12.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Wichita

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Wichita rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,790 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
609 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 609 kWh per panel
18 panels
3System size
18 panels × 400W
7.20 kW
4Annual production
7.20 kW × 1,790 hrs × 0.85
10,955 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$14,364
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.1¢  +  7,175 kWh exported × 14.1¢
$1,528/yr
7Payback
$14,364 ÷ $1,528 per year
9.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Wichita is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,175 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.3 years against the 9.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Wichita gets 1,790 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Wichita — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Wichita reaches about 1,801 hours, roughly 1% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,790 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,801 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Kansas avg)14.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here8
Google imagery from2023

When Wichita actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 35% of Wichita's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 14% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Wichita (latitude 37.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 85
Feb 112
Mar 146
Apr 181
May 204
Jun 214
Jul 209
Aug 189
Sep 158
Oct 122
Nov 91
Dec 78

Wichita produces about 2.7× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Wichita's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Wichita compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureWichita Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,790 hrs143rd
Sunlight lost to shade1%781st most
Median roof size334 m²76th largest
Electricity rate14.1¢580th highest
Payback9.4 yrs289th fastest
Grid carbon909 kg/MWh1st dirtiest

What actually stands out about Wichita:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 1% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in Wichita — better than all but 7 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.
  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 115 panels — roughly 6× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Wichita.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 334 m², Wichita has the 76th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.
  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Wichita emits 909 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.
  • Sunnier than the rest of Kansas. Wichita roofs get 9% more usable sunlight than the typical Kansas city we've measured — statewide averages will understate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Wichita's 1,790 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Denton, TX 1,79015.1¢ 8.8 yrs
Palm Bay, FL 1,78915.3¢ 8.7 yrs
Cheyenne, WY 1,78812.1¢ 11 yrs
Flagstaff, AZ 1,78815.2¢ 8.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Kansas → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Wichita solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Wichita?

About 18 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Wichita roofs get 1,790 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 609 kWh annually. A typical Wichita roof fits about 115 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Wichita?

At 14.1¢/kWh and 1,790 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.4 years and returns roughly $23,842 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Wichita?

A 7.2 kW system costs about $20,520 before incentives and $14,364 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Kansas electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.