Home › Solar by city › South Carolina › Greenville

Solar panels in Greenville, SC

Roofs in Greenville get about 1,418 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 65% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,418Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
$18,354Cost after credit
11.9 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Greenville, not spectacular. A 11.9-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Greenville → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Greenville solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Greenville home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,089 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Greenville, at 14.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,857$6,384 $548 11.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,785$9,576 $822 11.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,714$12,768 $1,095 11.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,642$15,960 $1,369 11.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,535$20,748 $1,595 13 yrs

How we worked this out for Greenville

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Greenville rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,418 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
482 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 482 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,418 hrs × 0.85
11,089 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$18,354
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.2¢  +  7,309 kWh exported × 14.2¢
$1,544/yr
7Payback
$18,354 ÷ $1,544 per year
11.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Greenville is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,309 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.7 years against the 11.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Greenville gets 1,418 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Greenville — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Greenville reaches about 1,685 hours, roughly 19% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,418 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,685 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (South Carolina avg)14.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2023

When Greenville actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Greenville's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Greenville (latitude 34.9°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 72
Feb 92
Mar 117
Apr 141
May 157
Jun 163
Jul 160
Aug 147
Sep 125
Oct 99
Nov 77
Dec 67

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.5× between Jun and Dec. Greenville is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Greenville's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Greenville compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureGreenville Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,418 hrs512th
Sunlight lost to shade16%10th most
Median roof size212 m²321st largest
Electricity rate14.2¢555th highest
Payback11.9 yrs517th fastest
Grid carbon649 kg/MWh349th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Greenville:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Greenville loses 16% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 10th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Dimmer than the rest of South Carolina. Greenville roofs get 13% less usable sunlight than the typical South Carolina city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Greenville's 1,418 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Somerville, MA 1,41830.1¢ 5.6 yrs
Plymouth, MN 1,41814.8¢ 11.4 yrs
Minneapolis, MN 1,41914.8¢ 11.4 yrs
Annapolis, MD 1,41918.3¢ 9.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of South Carolina → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Greenville solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Greenville?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Greenville roofs get 1,418 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 482 kWh annually. A typical Greenville roof fits about 60 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Greenville?

At 14.2¢/kWh and 1,418 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.9 years and returns roughly $20,242 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Greenville?

A 9.2 kW system costs about $26,220 before incentives and $18,354 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average South Carolina electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.