Home › Solar by city › Texas › Austin

Solar panels in Austin, TX

Roofs in Austin get about 1,688 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 73% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,688Sun hours / yr
19Panels typical
$15,162Cost after credit
9.3 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Austin, not spectacular. A 9.3-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Austin → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Austin solar system costs

A 19-panel system (7.6 kW) is about right for an average Austin home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,904 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Austin, at 15.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,591$6,384 $693 9.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,887$9,576 $1,040 9.2 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,183$12,768 $1,387 9.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,478$15,960 $1,656 9.6 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,922$20,748 $1,786 11.6 yrs

How we worked this out for Austin

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Austin rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,688 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
574 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 574 kWh per panel
19 panels
3System size
19 panels × 400W
7.60 kW
4Annual production
7.60 kW × 1,688 hrs × 0.85
10,904 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,162
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.1¢  +  7,124 kWh exported × 15.1¢
$1,635/yr
7Payback
$15,162 ÷ $1,635 per year
9.3 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Austin is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,124 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.2 years against the 9.3 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Austin gets 1,688 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Austin — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Austin reaches about 1,769 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,688 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,769 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Texas avg)15.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2023

When Austin actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 32% of Austin's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 17% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Austin (latitude 30.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 94
Feb 116
Mar 141
Apr 164
May 179
Jun 184
Jul 181
Aug 170
Sep 149
Oct 123
Nov 99
Dec 88

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.1× between Jun and Dec. Austin is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Austin's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Austin's 1,688 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Gillette, WY 1,68912.1¢ 11.6 yrs
West Valley City, UT 1,68611.2¢ 12.5 yrs
Lakewood, CO 1,68514.8¢ 9.5 yrs
Ocala, FL 1,68515.3¢ 9.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Texas → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Austin solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Austin?

About 19 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Austin roofs get 1,688 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 574 kWh annually. A typical Austin roof fits about 47 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Austin?

At 15.1¢/kWh and 1,688 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.3 years and returns roughly $25,707 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Austin?

A 7.6 kW system costs about $21,660 before incentives and $15,162 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Texas electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.