Home › Solar by city › Minnesota › St. Cloud

Solar panels in St. Cloud, MN

Roofs in St. Cloud get about 1,426 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 63% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,426Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
$18,354Cost after credit
11.4 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in St. Cloud, not spectacular. A 11.4-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in St. Cloud → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical St. Cloud solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average St. Cloud home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,151 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in St. Cloud, at 14.8¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,879$6,384 $574 11.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,818$9,576 $861 11.1 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,757$12,768 $1,148 11.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,697$15,960 $1,435 11.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,606$20,748 $1,665 12.5 yrs

How we worked this out for St. Cloud

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from St. Cloud rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,426 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
485 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 485 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,426 hrs × 0.85
11,151 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$18,354
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.8¢  +  7,371 kWh exported × 14.8¢
$1,611/yr
7Payback
$18,354 ÷ $1,611 per year
11.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in St. Cloud is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,371 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.1 years against the 11.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.8¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why St. Cloud gets 1,426 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across St. Cloud — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in St. Cloud reaches about 1,460 hours, roughly 2% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,426 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,460 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Minnesota avg)14.8¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here6
Google imagery from2022

When St. Cloud actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 39% of St. Cloud's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 11% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in St. Cloud (latitude 45.6°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 54
Feb 79
Mar 112
Apr 150
May 178
Jun 190
Jul 183
Aug 160
Sep 126
Oct 88
Nov 59
Dec 47

That is a severe seasonal swing — St. Cloud produces roughly 4.0× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at St. Cloud's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How St. Cloud compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureSt. Cloud Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,426 hrs498th
Sunlight lost to shade2%694th most
Median roof size499 m²6th largest
Electricity rate14.8¢534th highest
Payback11.4 yrs476th fastest
Grid carbon832 kg/MWh101st dirtiest

What actually stands out about St. Cloud:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 2% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in St. Cloud — better than all but 94 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.
  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 190 panels — roughly 8× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in St. Cloud.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 499 m², St. Cloud has the 6th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.
  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving St. Cloud emits 832 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to St. Cloud's 1,426 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Marquette, MI 1,42619.1¢ 8.8 yrs
Cleveland, OH 1,42515.2¢ 11.1 yrs
Erie, PA 1,42518.1¢ 9.3 yrs
Yonkers, NY 1,42424.3¢ 6.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Minnesota → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

St. Cloud solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in St. Cloud?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. St. Cloud roofs get 1,426 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 485 kWh annually. A typical St. Cloud roof fits about 190 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in St. Cloud?

At 14.8¢/kWh and 1,426 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.4 years and returns roughly $21,931 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in St. Cloud?

A 9.2 kW system costs about $26,220 before incentives and $18,354 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Minnesota electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.