Home › Solar by city › Wyoming › Casper

Solar panels in Casper, WY

Roofs in Casper get about 1,693 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 73% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,693Sun hours / yr
19Panels typical
$15,162Cost after credit
11.6 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Casper, not spectacular. A 11.6-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Casper → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Casper solar system costs

A 19-panel system (7.6 kW) is about right for an average Casper home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,937 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Casper, at 12.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,605$6,384 $557 11.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,907$9,576 $836 11.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,210$12,768 $1,114 11.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,512$15,960 $1,328 12 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,966$20,748 $1,433 14.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Casper

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Casper rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,693 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
576 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 576 kWh per panel
19 panels
3System size
19 panels × 400W
7.60 kW
4Annual production
7.60 kW × 1,693 hrs × 0.85
10,937 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,162
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.1¢  +  7,157 kWh exported × 12.1¢
$1,311/yr
7Payback
$15,162 ÷ $1,311 per year
11.6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Casper is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,157 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.5 years against the 11.6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Casper gets 1,693 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Casper — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Casper reaches about 1,810 hours, roughly 7% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,693 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,810 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Wyoming avg)12.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here4
Google imagery from2019

When Casper actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Casper's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Casper (latitude 42.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 70
Feb 98
Mar 135
Apr 175
May 204
Jun 217
Jul 210
Aug 186
Sep 150
Oct 109
Nov 76
Dec 62

Casper produces about 3.5× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Casper's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Casper compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureCasper Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,693 hrs213th
Sunlight lost to shade6%254th most
Median roof size564 m²4th largest
Electricity rate12.1¢713th highest
Payback11.6 yrs491st fastest
Grid carbon696 kg/MWh257th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Casper:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 196 panels — roughly 10× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Casper.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 564 m², Casper has the 4th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.
  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Wyoming power costs about 12.1¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Casper dates from 2019. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Casper's 1,693 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Longmont, CO 1,69314.8¢ 9.5 yrs
Orlando, FL 1,69215.3¢ 9.1 yrs
Provo, UT 1,69411.2¢ 12.5 yrs
Austin, TX 1,68815.1¢ 9.3 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Wyoming → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Casper solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Casper?

About 19 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Casper roofs get 1,693 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 576 kWh annually. A typical Casper roof fits about 196 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Casper?

At 12.1¢/kWh and 1,693 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.6 years and returns roughly $17,611 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Casper?

A 7.6 kW system costs about $21,660 before incentives and $15,162 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Wyoming electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.