Home › Solar by city › Alberta › Calgary

Solar panels in Calgary, AB

Roofs in Calgary get about 1,348 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 77% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,348Sun hours / yr
24Panels typical
CA$27,360Installed cost
13.9 yrPayback
Be careful in Calgary. At a 13.9-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (18.1¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Calgary → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Calgary solar system costs

A 24-panel system (9.6 kW) is about right for an average Calgary home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,000 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Calgary, at 18.1¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,667CA$9,120 CA$664 13.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,500CA$13,680 CA$995 13.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,333CA$18,240 CA$1,327 13.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,166CA$22,800 CA$1,659 13.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,916CA$29,640 CA$2,005 14.8 yrs

How we worked this out for Calgary

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Calgary rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,348 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
458 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 458 kWh per panel
24 panels
3System size
24 panels × 400W
9.60 kW
4Annual production
9.60 kW × 1,348 hrs × 0.85
11,000 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,600 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$27,360
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 18.1¢  +  7,220 kWh exported × 18.1¢
CA$1,964/yr
7Payback
CA$27,360 ÷ CA$1,964 per year
13.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Calgary is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,220 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 13.7 years against the 13.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 18.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Calgary gets 1,348 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Calgary — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Calgary reaches about 1,501 hours, roughly 11% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,348 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,501 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Alberta avg)18.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2024

When Calgary actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 42% of Calgary's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 9% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Calgary (latitude 51.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 40
Feb 66
Mar 103
Apr 146
May 180
Jun 195
Jul 187
Aug 159
Sep 118
Oct 76
Nov 46
Dec 33

That is a severe seasonal swing — Calgary produces roughly 5.9× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Calgary's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Calgary compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureCalgary Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,348 hrs603rd
Sunlight lost to shade10%71st most
Median roof size122 m²644th largest
Electricity rate18.1¢285th highest
Payback13.9 yrs687th fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh726th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Calgary:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Calgary loses 10% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 71st-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Calgary's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Calgary's 1,348 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Trois-Rivières, QC 1,3477.9¢ 31.9 yrs
Kelowna, BC 1,35012.4¢ 20.3 yrs
Regina, SK 1,35417.1¢ 14.7 yrs
Halifax, NS 1,33918.3¢ 13.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Alberta → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Calgary solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Calgary?

About 24 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Calgary roofs get 1,348 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 458 kWh annually. A typical Calgary roof fits about 42 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Calgary?

At 18.1¢/kWh and 1,348 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 13.9 years and returns roughly CA$21,736 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Calgary?

A 9.6 kW system costs about CA$27,360 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Alberta electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.