Home › Solar by city › Alberta › Edmonton

Solar panels in Edmonton, AB

Roofs in Edmonton get about 1,264 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 82% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,264Sun hours / yr
26Panels typical
CA$29,640Installed cost
15 yrPayback
Be careful in Edmonton. At a 15-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (18.1¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Edmonton → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Edmonton solar system costs

A 26-panel system (10.4 kW) is about right for an average Edmonton home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,174 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Edmonton, at 18.1¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,438CA$9,120 CA$622 14.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,157CA$13,680 CA$933 14.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,876CA$18,240 CA$1,245 14.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,595CA$22,800 CA$1,556 14.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,174CA$29,640 CA$1,972 15 yrs

How we worked this out for Edmonton

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Edmonton rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,264 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
430 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 430 kWh per panel
26 panels
3System size
26 panels × 400W
10.40 kW
4Annual production
10.40 kW × 1,264 hrs × 0.85
11,174 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,400 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$29,640
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 18.1¢  +  7,394 kWh exported × 18.1¢
CA$1,972/yr
7Payback
CA$29,640 ÷ CA$1,972 per year
15 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Edmonton is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,394 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 14.7 years against the 15 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 18.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Edmonton gets 1,264 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Edmonton — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Edmonton reaches about 1,365 hours, roughly 8% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,264 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,365 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Alberta avg)18.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2024

When Edmonton actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 43% of Edmonton's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 8% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Edmonton (latitude 53.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 32
Feb 57
Mar 94
Apr 139
May 174
Jun 190
Jul 182
Aug 152
Sep 110
Oct 68
Nov 38
Dec 26

That is a severe seasonal swing — Edmonton produces roughly 7.3× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Edmonton's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Edmonton compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureEdmonton Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,264 hrs644th
Sunlight lost to shade7%183rd most
Median roof size292 m²134th largest
Electricity rate18.1¢286th highest
Payback15 yrs711th fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh727th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Edmonton:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Edmonton's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Edmonton's 1,264 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Richmond, BC 1,27412.4¢ 21.3 yrs
Nanaimo, BC 1,27512.4¢ 21.3 yrs
Victoria, BC 1,27712.4¢ 21.3 yrs
Gatineau, QC 1,2917.9¢ 33.3 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Alberta → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Edmonton solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Edmonton?

About 26 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Edmonton roofs get 1,264 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 430 kWh annually. A typical Edmonton roof fits about 88 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Edmonton?

At 18.1¢/kWh and 1,264 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 15 years and returns roughly CA$19,653 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Edmonton?

A 10.4 kW system costs about CA$29,640 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Alberta electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.