Home › Solar by city › Alberta › Red Deer

Solar panels in Red Deer, AB

Roofs in Red Deer get about 1,318 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 79% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,318Sun hours / yr
25Panels typical
CA$28,500Installed cost
14.4 yrPayback
Be careful in Red Deer. At a 14.4-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (18.1¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Red Deer → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Red Deer solar system costs

A 25-panel system (10 kW) is about right for an average Red Deer home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,203 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Red Deer, at 18.1¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,585CA$9,120 CA$649 14.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,377CA$13,680 CA$973 14.1 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,170CA$18,240 CA$1,298 14.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,962CA$22,800 CA$1,622 14.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,651CA$29,640 CA$1,993 14.9 yrs

How we worked this out for Red Deer

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Red Deer rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,318 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
448 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 448 kWh per panel
25 panels
3System size
25 panels × 400W
10.00 kW
4Annual production
10.00 kW × 1,318 hrs × 0.85
11,203 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,000 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$28,500
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 18.1¢  +  7,423 kWh exported × 18.1¢
CA$1,973/yr
7Payback
CA$28,500 ÷ CA$1,973 per year
14.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Red Deer is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,423 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 14.1 years against the 14.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 18.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Red Deer gets 1,318 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Red Deer — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Red Deer reaches about 1,410 hours, roughly 7% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,318 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,410 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Alberta avg)18.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here10
Google imagery from2023

When Red Deer actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 42% of Red Deer's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 8% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Red Deer (latitude 52.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 36
Feb 62
Mar 100
Apr 144
May 179
Jun 194
Jul 186
Aug 157
Sep 115
Oct 73
Nov 42
Dec 30

That is a severe seasonal swing — Red Deer produces roughly 6.5× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Red Deer's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Red Deer compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureRed Deer Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,318 hrs620th
Sunlight lost to shade7%246th most
Median roof size164 m²496th largest
Electricity rate18.1¢290th highest
Payback14.4 yrs701st fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh738th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Red Deer:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Red Deer's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Red Deer's 1,318 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Saskatoon, SK 1,31417.1¢ 15.3 yrs
Levis, QC 1,3267.9¢ 32.1 yrs
Halifax, NS 1,33918.3¢ 13.8 yrs
Cornwall, ON 1,33915.2¢ 16.6 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Alberta → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Red Deer solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Red Deer?

About 25 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Red Deer roofs get 1,318 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 448 kWh annually. A typical Red Deer roof fits about 50 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Red Deer?

At 18.1¢/kWh and 1,318 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 14.4 years and returns roughly CA$20,826 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Red Deer?

A 10 kW system costs about CA$28,500 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Alberta electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.