Home › Solar by city › North Carolina › Wilmington

Solar panels in Wilmington, NC

Roofs in Wilmington get about 1,599 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 64% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,599Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
11.2 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Wilmington, not spectacular. A 11.2-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Wilmington → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Wilmington solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Wilmington home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,873 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Wilmington, at 13.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,349$6,384 $574 11.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,524$9,576 $861 11.1 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,699$12,768 $1,148 11.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,873$15,960 $1,428 11.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,135$20,748 $1,536 13.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Wilmington

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Wilmington rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,599 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
544 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 544 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,599 hrs × 0.85
10,873 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 13.2¢  +  7,093 kWh exported × 13.2¢
$1,428/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,428 per year
11.2 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Wilmington is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,093 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.1 years against the 11.2 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 13.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Wilmington gets 1,599 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Wilmington — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Wilmington reaches about 1,706 hours, roughly 7% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,599 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,706 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (North Carolina avg)13.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2019

When Wilmington actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Wilmington's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Wilmington (latitude 34.2°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 83
Feb 105
Mar 132
Apr 159
May 176
Jun 183
Jul 179
Aug 165
Sep 141
Oct 112
Nov 88
Dec 76

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.4× between Jun and Dec. Wilmington is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Wilmington's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Wilmington compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureWilmington Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,599 hrs281st
Sunlight lost to shade6%268th most
Median roof size247 m²224th largest
Electricity rate13.2¢625th highest
Payback11.2 yrs455th fastest
Grid carbon649 kg/MWh355th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Wilmington:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 85 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Wilmington.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Wilmington dates from 2019. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Wilmington's 1,599 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Shreveport, LA 1,60012.1¢ 12.2 yrs
Bismarck, ND 1,59711.1¢ 13.3 yrs
Summerville, SC 1,59614.2¢ 10.4 yrs
Texarkana, AR 1,59512.4¢ 11.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of North Carolina → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Wilmington solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Wilmington?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Wilmington roofs get 1,599 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 544 kWh annually. A typical Wilmington roof fits about 85 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Wilmington?

At 13.2¢/kWh and 1,599 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.2 years and returns roughly $19,740 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Wilmington?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average North Carolina electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.