Home › Solar by city › South Carolina › Charleston

Solar panels in Charleston, SC

Roofs in Charleston get about 1,670 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 70% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,670Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
10.3 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Charleston, not spectacular. A 10.3-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Charleston → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Charleston solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Charleston home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,356 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Charleston, at 14.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,542$6,384 $645 9.9 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,814$9,576 $968 9.9 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,085$12,768 $1,290 9.9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,356$15,960 $1,553 10.3 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,763$20,748 $1,674 12.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Charleston

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Charleston rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,670 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
568 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 568 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,670 hrs × 0.85
11,356 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.2¢  +  7,576 kWh exported × 14.2¢
$1,553/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,553 per year
10.3 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 33% of what a system this size produces in Charleston is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,576 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.9 years against the 10.3 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Charleston gets 1,670 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Charleston — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Charleston reaches about 1,794 hours, roughly 7% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,670 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,794 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (South Carolina avg)14.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated33%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here7
Google imagery from2021

When Charleston actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Charleston's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Charleston (latitude 32.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 89
Feb 111
Mar 138
Apr 165
May 181
Jun 188
Jul 184
Aug 171
Sep 148
Oct 119
Nov 94
Dec 83

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.3× between Jun and Dec. Charleston is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Charleston's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Charleston compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureCharleston Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,670 hrs235th
Sunlight lost to shade7%218th most
Median roof size122 m²643rd largest
Electricity rate14.2¢552nd highest
Payback10.3 yrs356th fastest
Grid carbon649 kg/MWh343rd dirtiest

What actually stands out about Charleston:

  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Charleston dates from 2021. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Charleston's 1,670 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Victoria, TX 1,67015.1¢ 9.7 yrs
Lafayette, LA 1,67212.1¢ 11.6 yrs
Lee's Summit, MO 1,66812.2¢ 12 yrs
College Station, TX 1,67415.1¢ 9.3 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of South Carolina → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Charleston solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Charleston?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Charleston roofs get 1,670 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 568 kWh annually. A typical Charleston roof fits about 35 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Charleston?

At 14.2¢/kWh and 1,670 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 10.3 years and returns roughly $22,873 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Charleston?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average South Carolina electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.