Home › Solar by city › South Carolina › Summerville

Solar panels in Summerville, SC

Roofs in Summerville get about 1,596 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 64% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,596Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
10.4 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Summerville, not spectacular. A 10.4-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Summerville → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Summerville solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Summerville home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,853 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Summerville, at 14.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,341$6,384 $616 10.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,512$9,576 $925 10.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,682$12,768 $1,233 10.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,853$15,960 $1,535 10.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,109$20,748 $1,651 12.6 yrs

How we worked this out for Summerville

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Summerville rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,596 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
543 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 543 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,596 hrs × 0.85
10,853 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.2¢  +  7,073 kWh exported × 14.2¢
$1,535/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,535 per year
10.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Summerville is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,073 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 10.4 years against the 10.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Summerville gets 1,596 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Summerville — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Summerville reaches about 1,700 hours, roughly 7% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,596 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,700 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (South Carolina avg)14.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2016

When Summerville actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Summerville's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Summerville (latitude 33.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 85
Feb 106
Mar 132
Apr 157
May 174
Jun 180
Jul 176
Aug 163
Sep 141
Oct 113
Nov 89
Dec 78

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.3× between Jun and Dec. Summerville is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Summerville's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Summerville compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureSummerville Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,596 hrs283rd
Sunlight lost to shade6%288th most
Median roof size177 m²446th largest
Electricity rate14.2¢562nd highest
Payback10.4 yrs366th fastest
Grid carbon649 kg/MWh363rd dirtiest

What actually stands out about Summerville:

  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Summerville dates from 2016. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Summerville's 1,596 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Bismarck, ND 1,59711.1¢ 13.3 yrs
Texarkana, AR 1,59512.4¢ 11.9 yrs
Butte, MT 1,59512.1¢ 12.2 yrs
Longview, TX 1,59515.1¢ 9.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of South Carolina → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Summerville solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Summerville?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Summerville roofs get 1,596 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 543 kWh annually. A typical Summerville roof fits about 60 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Summerville?

At 14.2¢/kWh and 1,596 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 10.4 years and returns roughly $22,427 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Summerville?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average South Carolina electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.