Home › Solar by city › South Carolina › Myrtle Beach

Solar panels in Myrtle Beach, SC

Roofs in Myrtle Beach get about 1,589 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 63% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,589Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
10.4 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Myrtle Beach, not spectacular. A 10.4-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Myrtle Beach → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Myrtle Beach solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Myrtle Beach home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,805 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Myrtle Beach, at 14.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,322$6,384 $614 10.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,483$9,576 $921 10.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,644$12,768 $1,227 10.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,805$15,960 $1,534 10.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,047$20,748 $1,649 12.6 yrs

How we worked this out for Myrtle Beach

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Myrtle Beach rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,589 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
540 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 540 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,589 hrs × 0.85
10,805 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.2¢  +  7,025 kWh exported × 14.2¢
$1,534/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,534 per year
10.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Myrtle Beach is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,025 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 10.4 years against the 10.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Myrtle Beach gets 1,589 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Myrtle Beach — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Myrtle Beach reaches about 1,798 hours, roughly 13% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,589 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,798 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (South Carolina avg)14.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here9
Google imagery from2020

When Myrtle Beach actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Myrtle Beach's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Myrtle Beach (latitude 33.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 83
Feb 105
Mar 131
Apr 157
May 174
Jun 181
Jul 177
Aug 163
Sep 140
Oct 112
Nov 88
Dec 77

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.3× between Jun and Dec. Myrtle Beach is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Myrtle Beach's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Myrtle Beach compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureMyrtle Beach Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,589 hrs295th
Sunlight lost to shade12%40th most
Median roof size249 m²213th largest
Electricity rate14.2¢556th highest
Payback10.4 yrs363rd fastest
Grid carbon649 kg/MWh350th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Myrtle Beach:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Myrtle Beach loses 12% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 40th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Myrtle Beach dates from 2020. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Myrtle Beach's 1,589 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Springfield, MO 1,59112.2¢ 12.1 yrs
Iowa City, IA 1,59113.2¢ 11.2 yrs
Joplin, MO 1,59112.2¢ 12.1 yrs
Sheridan, WY 1,59112.1¢ 12.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of South Carolina → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Myrtle Beach solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Myrtle Beach?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Myrtle Beach roofs get 1,589 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 540 kWh annually. A typical Myrtle Beach roof fits about 78 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Myrtle Beach?

At 14.2¢/kWh and 1,589 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 10.4 years and returns roughly $22,385 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Myrtle Beach?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average South Carolina electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.