Home › Solar by city › Ohio › Cleveland

Solar panels in Cleveland, OH

Roofs in Cleveland get about 1,425 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 64% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,425Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
$18,354Cost after credit
11.1 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Cleveland, not spectacular. A 11.1-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Cleveland → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Cleveland solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Cleveland home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,143 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Cleveland, at 15.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,876$6,384 $589 10.8 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,814$9,576 $884 10.8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,752$12,768 $1,178 10.8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,690$15,960 $1,473 10.8 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,597$20,748 $1,710 12.1 yrs

How we worked this out for Cleveland

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Cleveland rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,425 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
485 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 485 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,425 hrs × 0.85
11,143 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$18,354
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.2¢  +  7,363 kWh exported × 15.2¢
$1,655/yr
7Payback
$18,354 ÷ $1,655 per year
11.1 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Cleveland is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,363 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 10.8 years against the 11.1 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Cleveland gets 1,425 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Cleveland — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Cleveland reaches about 1,500 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,425 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,500 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Ohio avg)15.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here9
Google imagery from2023

When Cleveland actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Cleveland's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Cleveland (latitude 41.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 61
Feb 84
Mar 115
Apr 147
May 170
Jun 179
Jul 174
Aug 155
Sep 126
Oct 93
Nov 67
Dec 55

Cleveland produces about 3.3× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Cleveland's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Cleveland compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureCleveland Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,425 hrs500th
Sunlight lost to shade5%400th most
Median roof size173 m²463rd largest
Electricity rate15.2¢407th highest
Payback11.1 yrs439th fastest
Grid carbon883 kg/MWh31st dirtiest

What actually stands out about Cleveland:

  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Cleveland emits 883 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Cleveland's 1,425 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Erie, PA 1,42518.1¢ 9.3 yrs
Yonkers, NY 1,42424.3¢ 6.9 yrs
St. Cloud, MN 1,42614.8¢ 11.4 yrs
Marquette, MI 1,42619.1¢ 8.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Ohio → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Cleveland solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Cleveland?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Cleveland roofs get 1,425 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 485 kWh annually. A typical Cleveland roof fits about 61 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Cleveland?

At 15.2¢/kWh and 1,425 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.1 years and returns roughly $23,012 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Cleveland?

A 9.2 kW system costs about $26,220 before incentives and $18,354 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Ohio electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.