Home › Solar by city › Ohio › Youngstown

Solar panels in Youngstown, OH

Roofs in Youngstown get about 1,354 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 76% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,354Sun hours / yr
24Panels typical
$19,152Cost after credit
11.6 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Youngstown, not spectacular. A 11.6-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Youngstown → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Youngstown solar system costs

A 24-panel system (9.6 kW) is about right for an average Youngstown home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,049 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Youngstown, at 15.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,683$6,384 $560 11.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,524$9,576 $840 11.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,366$12,768 $1,120 11.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,207$15,960 $1,399 11.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,969$20,748 $1,686 12.3 yrs

How we worked this out for Youngstown

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Youngstown rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,354 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
460 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 460 kWh per panel
24 panels
3System size
24 panels × 400W
9.60 kW
4Annual production
9.60 kW × 1,354 hrs × 0.85
11,049 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,152
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.2¢  +  7,269 kWh exported × 15.2¢
$1,651/yr
7Payback
$19,152 ÷ $1,651 per year
11.6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Youngstown is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,269 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.4 years against the 11.6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Youngstown gets 1,354 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Youngstown — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Youngstown reaches about 1,439 hours, roughly 6% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,354 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,439 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Ohio avg)15.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2016

When Youngstown actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Youngstown's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Youngstown (latitude 41.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 59
Feb 81
Mar 109
Apr 139
May 160
Jun 169
Jul 165
Aug 147
Sep 120
Oct 89
Nov 64
Dec 53

Youngstown produces about 3.2× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Youngstown's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Youngstown compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureYoungstown Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,354 hrs595th
Sunlight lost to shade6%313th most
Median roof size194 m²391st largest
Electricity rate15.2¢432nd highest
Payback11.6 yrs489th fastest
Grid carbon883 kg/MWh59th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Youngstown:

  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Youngstown emits 883 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Youngstown dates from 2016. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Youngstown's 1,354 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
York, PA 1,35318.1¢ 9.7 yrs
Binghamton, NY 1,35224.3¢ 7.3 yrs
Grand Forks, ND 1,35211.1¢ 15.9 yrs
Traverse City, MI 1,35619.1¢ 9.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Ohio → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Youngstown solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Youngstown?

About 24 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Youngstown roofs get 1,354 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 460 kWh annually. A typical Youngstown roof fits about 71 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Youngstown?

At 15.2¢/kWh and 1,354 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.6 years and returns roughly $22,124 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Youngstown?

A 9.6 kW system costs about $27,360 before incentives and $19,152 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Ohio electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.