Home › Solar by city › Florida › Davie

Solar panels in Davie, FL

Roofs in Davie get about 1,795 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 82% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,795Sun hours / yr
18Panels typical
$14,364Cost after credit
8.7 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Davie, not spectacular. A 8.7-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Davie → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Davie solar system costs

A 18-panel system (7.2 kW) is about right for an average Davie home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,985 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Davie, at 15.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,882$6,384 $747 8.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,324$9,576 $1,121 8.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,765$12,768 $1,494 8.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 12,206$15,960 $1,706 9.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,868$20,748 $1,846 11.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Davie

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Davie rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,795 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
610 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 610 kWh per panel
18 panels
3System size
18 panels × 400W
7.20 kW
4Annual production
7.20 kW × 1,795 hrs × 0.85
10,985 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$14,364
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.3¢  +  7,205 kWh exported × 15.3¢
$1,659/yr
7Payback
$14,364 ÷ $1,659 per year
8.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Davie is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,205 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.5 years against the 8.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Davie gets 1,795 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Davie — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Davie reaches about 1,814 hours, roughly 1% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,795 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,814 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Florida avg)15.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2024

When Davie actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 31% of Davie's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 18% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Davie (latitude 26.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 108
Feb 128
Mar 151
Apr 172
May 183
Jun 186
Jul 184
Aug 175
Sep 158
Oct 135
Nov 113
Dec 102

Output is unusually steady — only about 1.8× between Jun and Dec. Davie is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Davie's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Davie compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureDavie Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,795 hrs139th
Sunlight lost to shade1%770th most
Median roof size244 m²234th largest
Electricity rate15.3¢368th highest
Payback8.7 yrs188th fastest
Grid carbon541 kg/MWh460th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Davie:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 1% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in Davie — better than all but 18 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.
  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 98 panels — roughly 5× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Davie.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Davie's 1,795 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Centennial, CO 1,79514.8¢ 8.9 yrs
Sacramento, CA 1,79631.2¢ 8.8 yrs
Oakland, CA 1,79331.2¢ 8.8 yrs
Wichita, KS 1,79014.1¢ 9.4 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Florida → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Davie solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Davie?

About 18 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Davie roofs get 1,795 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 610 kWh annually. A typical Davie roof fits about 98 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Davie?

At 15.3¢/kWh and 1,795 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.7 years and returns roughly $27,123 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Davie?

A 7.2 kW system costs about $20,520 before incentives and $14,364 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Florida electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.