Home › Solar by city › Florida › Miami Gardens

Solar panels in Miami Gardens, FL

Roofs in Miami Gardens get about 1,780 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 80% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,780Sun hours / yr
18Panels typical
$14,364Cost after credit
8.7 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Miami Gardens, not spectacular. A 8.7-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Miami Gardens → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Miami Gardens solar system costs

A 18-panel system (7.2 kW) is about right for an average Miami Gardens home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,894 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Miami Gardens, at 15.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,842$6,384 $741 8.6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,262$9,576 $1,111 8.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,683$12,768 $1,482 8.6 yrs
20 panels8 kW 12,104$15,960 $1,702 9.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,735$20,748 $1,841 11.3 yrs

How we worked this out for Miami Gardens

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Miami Gardens rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,780 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
605 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 605 kWh per panel
18 panels
3System size
18 panels × 400W
7.20 kW
4Annual production
7.20 kW × 1,780 hrs × 0.85
10,894 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$14,364
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.3¢  +  7,114 kWh exported × 15.3¢
$1,656/yr
7Payback
$14,364 ÷ $1,656 per year
8.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Miami Gardens is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,114 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.6 years against the 8.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Miami Gardens gets 1,780 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Miami Gardens — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Miami Gardens reaches about 1,841 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,780 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,841 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Florida avg)15.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2023

When Miami Gardens actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 31% of Miami Gardens's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 18% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Miami Gardens (latitude 25.9°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 107
Feb 127
Mar 150
Apr 170
May 181
Jun 185
Jul 182
Aug 174
Sep 157
Oct 134
Nov 112
Dec 102

Output is unusually steady — only about 1.8× between Jun and Dec. Miami Gardens is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Miami Gardens's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Miami Gardens compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureMiami Gardens Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,780 hrs154th
Sunlight lost to shade3%598th most
Median roof size318 m²100th largest
Electricity rate15.3¢367th highest
Payback8.7 yrs187th fastest
Grid carbon541 kg/MWh459th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Miami Gardens:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 123 panels — roughly 6× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Miami Gardens.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Miami Gardens's 1,780 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Norman, OK 1,78112.1¢ 11 yrs
Oklahoma City, OK 1,77812.1¢ 11 yrs
Daly City, CA 1,78331.2¢ 8.8 yrs
Killeen, TX 1,78315.1¢ 8.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Florida → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Miami Gardens solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Miami Gardens?

About 18 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Miami Gardens roofs get 1,780 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 605 kWh annually. A typical Miami Gardens roof fits about 123 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Miami Gardens?

At 15.3¢/kWh and 1,780 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.7 years and returns roughly $27,036 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Miami Gardens?

A 7.2 kW system costs about $20,520 before incentives and $14,364 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Florida electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.