Home › Solar by city › Alberta › St. Albert

Solar panels in St. Albert, AB

Roofs in St. Albert get about 1,270 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 81% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,270Sun hours / yr
26Panels typical
CA$29,640Installed cost
15 yrPayback
Be careful in St. Albert. At a 15-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (18.1¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in St. Albert → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical St. Albert solar system costs

A 26-panel system (10.4 kW) is about right for an average St. Albert home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,227 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in St. Albert, at 18.1¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,454CA$9,120 CA$625 14.6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,182CA$13,680 CA$938 14.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,909CA$18,240 CA$1,250 14.6 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,636CA$22,800 CA$1,563 14.6 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,227CA$29,640 CA$1,974 15 yrs

How we worked this out for St. Albert

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from St. Albert rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,270 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
432 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 432 kWh per panel
26 panels
3System size
26 panels × 400W
10.40 kW
4Annual production
10.40 kW × 1,270 hrs × 0.85
11,227 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,400 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$29,640
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 18.1¢  +  7,447 kWh exported × 18.1¢
CA$1,974/yr
7Payback
CA$29,640 ÷ CA$1,974 per year
15 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in St. Albert is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,447 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 14.6 years against the 15 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 18.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why St. Albert gets 1,270 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across St. Albert — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in St. Albert reaches about 1,366 hours, roughly 8% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,270 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,366 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Alberta avg)18.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here5
Google imagery from2015

When St. Albert actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 43% of St. Albert's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 8% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in St. Albert (latitude 53.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 32
Feb 57
Mar 95
Apr 139
May 175
Jun 192
Jul 183
Aug 153
Sep 111
Oct 68
Nov 38
Dec 26

That is a severe seasonal swing — St. Albert produces roughly 7.4× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at St. Albert's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How St. Albert compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureSt. Albert Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,270 hrs640th
Sunlight lost to shade7%210th most
Median roof size236 m²259th largest
Electricity rate18.1¢301st highest
Payback15 yrs712th fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh760th dirtiest

What actually stands out about St. Albert:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. St. Albert's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of St. Albert dates from 2015. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to St. Albert's 1,270 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Richmond, BC 1,27412.4¢ 21.3 yrs
Nanaimo, BC 1,27512.4¢ 21.3 yrs
Victoria, BC 1,27712.4¢ 21.3 yrs
Gatineau, QC 1,2917.9¢ 33.3 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Alberta → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

St. Albert solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in St. Albert?

About 26 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. St. Albert roofs get 1,270 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 432 kWh annually. A typical St. Albert roof fits about 87 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in St. Albert?

At 18.1¢/kWh and 1,270 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 15 years and returns roughly CA$19,713 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in St. Albert?

A 10.4 kW system costs about CA$29,640 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Alberta electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.