Home › Solar by city › Newfoundland and Labrador › Gander

Solar panels in Gander, NL

Roofs in Gander get about 1,026 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 86% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,026Sun hours / yr
31Panels typical
CA$35,340Installed cost
23 yrPayback
Be careful in Gander. At a 23-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (14.2¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Gander → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Gander solar system costs

A 31-panel system (12.4 kW) is about right for an average Gander home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,814 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Gander, at 14.2¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 2,791CA$9,120 CA$396 23 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 4,186CA$13,680 CA$594 23 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 5,581CA$18,240 CA$793 23 yrs
20 panels8 kW 6,977CA$22,800 CA$991 23 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 9,070CA$29,640 CA$1,288 23 yrs

How we worked this out for Gander

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is NASA satellite data for Gander itself.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,026 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
349 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 349 kWh per panel
31 panels
3System size
31 panels × 400W
12.40 kW
4Annual production
12.40 kW × 1,026 hrs × 0.85
10,814 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
12,400 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$35,340
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.2¢  +  7,034 kWh exported × 14.2¢
CA$1,534/yr
7Payback
CA$35,340 ÷ CA$1,534 per year
23 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Gander is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,034 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 23.0 years against the 23 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Gander gets 1,026 sun hours

That figure comes from 25 years of NASA satellite measurements of sunlight reaching the ground in Gander (2001–2025). It is the energy a panel actually receives, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere, and we take 8% off for a typical roof's mix of direction and shade. A flat, completely open surface in Gander gets about 1,115 hours.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,026 hrs/yr
Flat, unshaded surface1,115 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Newfoundland and Labrador avg)14.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Sunlight dataNASA POWER, 2001–2025 average

When Gander actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 40% of Gander's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 10% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Gander (latitude 49.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 33
Feb 53
Mar 79
Apr 110
May 133
Jun 143
Jul 138
Aug 119
Sep 90
Oct 60
Nov 38
Dec 29

That is a severe seasonal swing — Gander produces roughly 5.0× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total comes from NASA POWER satellite data (2001–2025 average). Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Gander's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Gander's 1,026 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Fort McMurray, AB 1,03518.1¢ 18 yrs
Thompson, MB 1,06010.1¢ 31.3 yrs
Sept-Iles, QC 1,0607.9¢ 40.1 yrs
Fort St. John, BC 1,07512.4¢ 25.4 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Newfoundland and Labrador → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Gander solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Gander?

About 31 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Gander roofs get 1,026 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 349 kWh annually. That takes about 62 m² of unshaded roof, so check your usable area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Gander?

At 14.2¢/kWh and 1,026 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 23 years and returns roughly CA$3,012 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Gander?

A 12.4 kW system costs about CA$35,340 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from NASA POWER sunlight data and average Newfoundland and Labrador electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.