Home › Solar by city › Nova Scotia › Truro

Solar panels in Truro, NS

Roofs in Truro get about 1,143 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 80% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,143Sun hours / yr
28Panels typical
CA$31,920Installed cost
16.1 yrPayback
Be careful in Truro. At a 16.1-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (18.3¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Truro → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Truro solar system costs

A 28-panel system (11.2 kW) is about right for an average Truro home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,881 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Truro, at 18.3¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,109CA$9,120 CA$569 16 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 4,663CA$13,680 CA$853 16 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,218CA$18,240 CA$1,138 16 yrs
20 panels8 kW 7,772CA$22,800 CA$1,422 16 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 10,104CA$29,640 CA$1,849 16 yrs

How we worked this out for Truro

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is NASA satellite data for Truro itself.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,143 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
389 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 389 kWh per panel
28 panels
3System size
28 panels × 400W
11.20 kW
4Annual production
11.20 kW × 1,143 hrs × 0.85
10,881 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
11,200 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$31,920
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 18.3¢  +  7,101 kWh exported × 18.3¢
CA$1,980/yr
7Payback
CA$31,920 ÷ CA$1,980 per year
16.1 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Truro is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,101 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 16.0 years against the 16.1 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 18.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Truro gets 1,143 sun hours

That figure comes from 25 years of NASA satellite measurements of sunlight reaching the ground in Truro (2001–2025). It is the energy a panel actually receives, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere, and we take 8% off for a typical roof's mix of direction and shade. A flat, completely open surface in Truro gets about 1,242 hours.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,143 hrs/yr
Flat, unshaded surface1,242 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Nova Scotia avg)18.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Sunlight dataNASA POWER, 2001–2025 average

When Truro actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 39% of Truro's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 11% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Truro (latitude 45.4°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 43
Feb 63
Mar 90
Apr 120
May 142
Jun 152
Jul 147
Aug 128
Sep 101
Oct 71
Nov 48
Dec 38

Truro produces about 4.0× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total comes from NASA POWER satellite data (2001–2025 average). Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Truro's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Truro's 1,143 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Moncton, NB 1,14413.4¢ 22 yrs
Prince Albert, SK 1,14017.1¢ 17.3 yrs
Timmins, ON 1,13715.2¢ 19.4 yrs
Thunder Bay, ON 1,15115.2¢ 19.4 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Nova Scotia → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Truro solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Truro?

About 28 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Truro roofs get 1,143 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 389 kWh annually. That takes about 56 m² of unshaded roof, so check your usable area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Truro?

At 18.3¢/kWh and 1,143 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 16.1 years and returns roughly CA$17,583 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Truro?

A 11.2 kW system costs about CA$31,920 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from NASA POWER sunlight data and average Nova Scotia electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.