Home › Solar by city › Summerside

Solar panels in Summerside, PE

Roofs in Summerside get about 1,110 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 82% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,110Sun hours / yr
29Panels typical
CA$33,060Installed cost
15.9 yrPayback
Be careful in Summerside. At a 15.9-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (19.2¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Summerside → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Summerside solar system costs

A 29-panel system (11.6 kW) is about right for an average Summerside home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,945 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Summerside, at 19.2¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,019CA$9,120 CA$580 15.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 4,529CA$13,680 CA$870 15.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,038CA$18,240 CA$1,159 15.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 7,548CA$22,800 CA$1,449 15.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 9,812CA$29,640 CA$1,884 15.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Summerside

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is NASA satellite data for Summerside itself.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,110 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
377 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 377 kWh per panel
29 panels
3System size
29 panels × 400W
11.60 kW
4Annual production
11.60 kW × 1,110 hrs × 0.85
10,945 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
11,600 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$33,060
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 19.2¢  +  7,165 kWh exported × 19.2¢
CA$2,081/yr
7Payback
CA$33,060 ÷ CA$2,081 per year
15.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Summerside is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,165 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 15.7 years against the 15.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 19.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Summerside gets 1,110 sun hours

That figure comes from 25 years of NASA satellite measurements of sunlight reaching the ground in Summerside (2001–2025). It is the energy a panel actually receives, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere, and we take 8% off for a typical roof's mix of direction and shade. A flat, completely open surface in Summerside gets about 1,207 hours.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,110 hrs/yr
Flat, unshaded surface1,207 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Prince Edward Island avg)19.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Sunlight dataNASA POWER, 2001–2025 average

When Summerside actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 39% of Summerside's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 11% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Summerside (latitude 46.4°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 40
Feb 60
Mar 87
Apr 117
May 140
Jun 149
Jul 144
Aug 126
Sep 98
Oct 68
Nov 45
Dec 35

That is a severe seasonal swing — Summerside produces roughly 4.2× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total comes from NASA POWER satellite data (2001–2025 average). Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Summerside's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Summerside's 1,110 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Rimouski, QC 1,1087.9¢ 38.6 yrs
Grande Prairie, AB 1,10718.1¢ 16.9 yrs
Prince George, BC 1,10412.4¢ 24.6 yrs
Val-d'Or, QC 1,1187.9¢ 38.5 yrs

Nearby cities

Summerside solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Summerside?

About 29 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Summerside roofs get 1,110 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 377 kWh annually. That takes about 58 m² of unshaded roof, so check your usable area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Summerside?

At 19.2¢/kWh and 1,110 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 15.9 years and returns roughly CA$18,954 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Summerside?

A 11.6 kW system costs about CA$33,060 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from NASA POWER sunlight data and average Prince Edward Island electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.