Home › Solar by city › Arizona › Goodyear

Solar panels in Goodyear, AZ

Roofs in Goodyear get about 2,034 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 98% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

2,034Sun hours / yr
16Panels typical
$12,768Cost after credit
7.7 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Goodyear. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 17 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Goodyear → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Goodyear solar system costs

A 16-panel system (6.4 kW) is about right for an average Goodyear home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,065 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Goodyear, at 15.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,532$6,384 $841 7.6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 8,299$9,576 $1,261 7.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 11,065$12,768 $1,652 7.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 13,831$15,960 $1,757 9.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 17,981$20,748 $1,914 10.8 yrs

How we worked this out for Goodyear

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Goodyear rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 2,034 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
692 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 692 kWh per panel
16 panels
3System size
16 panels × 400W
6.40 kW
4Annual production
6.40 kW × 2,034 hrs × 0.85
11,065 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$12,768
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.2¢  +  7,285 kWh exported × 15.2¢
$1,652/yr
7Payback
$12,768 ÷ $1,652 per year
7.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Goodyear is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,285 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 7.6 years against the 7.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Goodyear gets 2,034 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Goodyear — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Goodyear reaches about 2,060 hours, roughly 1% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight2,034 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,060 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Arizona avg)15.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here10
Google imagery from2023

When Goodyear actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Goodyear's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Goodyear (latitude 33.4°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 107
Feb 134
Mar 168
Apr 201
May 222
Jun 230
Jul 226
Aug 209
Sep 180
Oct 144
Nov 113
Dec 99

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.3× between Jun and Dec. Goodyear is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Goodyear's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Goodyear compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureGoodyear Rank of 788
Usable sunlight2,034 hrs18th
Sunlight lost to shade1%762nd most
Median roof size358 m²48th largest
Electricity rate15.2¢425th highest
Payback7.7 yrs63rd fastest
Grid carbon631 kg/MWh428th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Goodyear:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 1% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in Goodyear — better than all but 26 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.
  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 123 panels — roughly 7× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Goodyear.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 358 m², Goodyear has the 48th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Goodyear's 2,034 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Odessa, TX 2,03715.1¢ 7.8 yrs
Midland, TX 2,03815.1¢ 7.8 yrs
El Paso, TX 2,04315.1¢ 7.8 yrs
Henderson, NV 2,04515.3¢ 7.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Arizona → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Goodyear solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Goodyear?

About 16 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Goodyear roofs get 2,034 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 692 kWh annually. A typical Goodyear roof fits about 123 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Goodyear?

At 15.2¢/kWh and 2,034 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 7.7 years and returns roughly $28,524 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Goodyear?

A 6.4 kW system costs about $18,240 before incentives and $12,768 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Arizona electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.