Home › Solar by city › Arizona › Surprise

Solar panels in Surprise, AZ

Roofs in Surprise get about 2,077 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 99% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

2,077Sun hours / yr
16Panels typical
$12,768Cost after credit
7.7 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Surprise. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 17 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Surprise → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Surprise solar system costs

A 16-panel system (6.4 kW) is about right for an average Surprise home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,299 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Surprise, at 15.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,649$6,384 $859 7.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 8,474$9,576 $1,288 7.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 11,299$12,768 $1,661 7.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 14,124$15,960 $1,768 9 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 18,361$20,748 $1,929 10.8 yrs

How we worked this out for Surprise

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Surprise rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 2,077 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
706 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 706 kWh per panel
16 panels
3System size
16 panels × 400W
6.40 kW
4Annual production
6.40 kW × 2,077 hrs × 0.85
11,299 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$12,768
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.2¢  +  7,519 kWh exported × 15.2¢
$1,661/yr
7Payback
$12,768 ÷ $1,661 per year
7.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 33% of what a system this size produces in Surprise is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,519 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 7.4 years against the 7.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Surprise gets 2,077 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Surprise — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Surprise reaches about 2,098 hours, roughly 1% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight2,077 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,098 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Arizona avg)15.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated33%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2023

When Surprise actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Surprise's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Surprise (latitude 33.6°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 109
Feb 137
Mar 172
Apr 206
May 228
Jun 236
Jul 231
Aug 214
Sep 184
Oct 147
Nov 115
Dec 101

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.3× between Jun and Dec. Surprise is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Surprise's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Surprise compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureSurprise Rank of 788
Usable sunlight2,077 hrs7th
Sunlight lost to shade1%775th most
Median roof size247 m²221st largest
Electricity rate15.2¢423rd highest
Payback7.7 yrs62nd fastest
Grid carbon631 kg/MWh426th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Surprise:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 1% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in Surprise — better than all but 13 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.
  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 84 panels — roughly 5× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Surprise.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Surprise's 2,077 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Clovis, NM 2,08514.8¢ 7.9 yrs
Alamosa, CO 2,09014.8¢ 7.9 yrs
Carlsbad, NM 2,05114.8¢ 7.9 yrs
Lancaster, CA 2,10531.2¢ 7.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Arizona → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Surprise solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Surprise?

About 16 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Surprise roofs get 2,077 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 706 kWh annually. A typical Surprise roof fits about 84 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Surprise?

At 15.2¢/kWh and 2,077 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 7.7 years and returns roughly $28,746 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Surprise?

A 6.4 kW system costs about $18,240 before incentives and $12,768 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Arizona electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.