Home › Solar by city › Arizona › Glendale

Solar panels in Glendale, AZ

Roofs in Glendale get about 2,030 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 98% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

2,030Sun hours / yr
16Panels typical
$12,768Cost after credit
7.7 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Glendale. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 17 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Glendale → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Glendale solar system costs

A 16-panel system (6.4 kW) is about right for an average Glendale home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,043 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Glendale, at 15.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,522$6,384 $839 7.6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 8,282$9,576 $1,259 7.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 11,043$12,768 $1,651 7.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 13,804$15,960 $1,756 9.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 17,945$20,748 $1,913 10.8 yrs

How we worked this out for Glendale

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Glendale rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 2,030 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
690 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 690 kWh per panel
16 panels
3System size
16 panels × 400W
6.40 kW
4Annual production
6.40 kW × 2,030 hrs × 0.85
11,043 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$12,768
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.2¢  +  7,263 kWh exported × 15.2¢
$1,651/yr
7Payback
$12,768 ÷ $1,651 per year
7.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Glendale is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,263 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 7.6 years against the 7.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Glendale gets 2,030 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Glendale — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Glendale reaches about 2,062 hours, roughly 2% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight2,030 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,062 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Arizona avg)15.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2023

When Glendale actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Glendale's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Glendale (latitude 33.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 106
Feb 134
Mar 168
Apr 201
May 222
Jun 230
Jul 226
Aug 209
Sep 179
Oct 144
Nov 113
Dec 99

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.3× between Jun and Dec. Glendale is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Glendale's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Glendale compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureGlendale Rank of 788
Usable sunlight2,030 hrs19th
Sunlight lost to shade2%748th most
Median roof size265 m²181st largest
Electricity rate15.2¢413th highest
Payback7.7 yrs56th fastest
Grid carbon631 kg/MWh420th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Glendale:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 2% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in Glendale — better than all but 40 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.
  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 94 panels — roughly 5× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Glendale.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Glendale's 2,030 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Odessa, TX 2,03715.1¢ 7.8 yrs
Midland, TX 2,03815.1¢ 7.8 yrs
El Paso, TX 2,04315.1¢ 7.8 yrs
Henderson, NV 2,04515.3¢ 7.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Arizona → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Glendale solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Glendale?

About 16 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Glendale roofs get 2,030 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 690 kWh annually. A typical Glendale roof fits about 94 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Glendale?

At 15.2¢/kWh and 2,030 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 7.7 years and returns roughly $28,503 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Glendale?

A 6.4 kW system costs about $18,240 before incentives and $12,768 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Arizona electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.