Home › Solar by city › Texas › El Paso

Solar panels in El Paso, TX

Roofs in El Paso get about 2,043 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 98% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

2,043Sun hours / yr
16Panels typical
$12,768Cost after credit
7.8 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in El Paso. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 17 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in El Paso → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical El Paso solar system costs

A 16-panel system (6.4 kW) is about right for an average El Paso home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,114 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in El Paso, at 15.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,557$6,384 $839 7.6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 8,335$9,576 $1,259 7.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 11,114$12,768 $1,643 7.8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 13,892$15,960 $1,748 9.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 18,060$20,748 $1,905 10.9 yrs

How we worked this out for El Paso

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from El Paso rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 2,043 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
695 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 695 kWh per panel
16 panels
3System size
16 panels × 400W
6.40 kW
4Annual production
6.40 kW × 2,043 hrs × 0.85
11,114 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$12,768
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.1¢  +  7,334 kWh exported × 15.1¢
$1,643/yr
7Payback
$12,768 ÷ $1,643 per year
7.8 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in El Paso is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,334 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 7.6 years against the 7.8 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why El Paso gets 2,043 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across El Paso — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in El Paso reaches about 2,114 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight2,043 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,114 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Texas avg)15.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2020

When El Paso actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of El Paso's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in El Paso (latitude 31.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 111
Feb 138
Mar 170
Apr 200
May 220
Jun 227
Jul 223
Aug 207
Sep 180
Oct 147
Nov 117
Dec 103

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.2× between Jun and Dec. El Paso is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at El Paso's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How El Paso compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureEl Paso Rank of 788
Usable sunlight2,043 hrs14th
Sunlight lost to shade3%594th most
Median roof size94 m²720th largest
Electricity rate15.1¢469th highest
Payback7.8 yrs71st fastest
Grid carbon631 kg/MWh417th dirtiest

What actually stands out about El Paso:

  • Sunnier than the rest of Texas. El Paso roofs get 16% more usable sunlight than the typical Texas city we've measured — statewide averages will understate what you can expect here.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of El Paso dates from 2020. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to El Paso's 2,043 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Tucson, AZ 2,04315.2¢ 7.7 yrs
Henderson, NV 2,04515.3¢ 7.7 yrs
Santa Clarita, CA 2,04531.2¢ 7.8 yrs
Peoria, AZ 2,03515.2¢ 7.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Texas → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

El Paso solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in El Paso?

About 16 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. El Paso roofs get 2,043 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 695 kWh annually. A typical El Paso roof fits about 33 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in El Paso?

At 15.1¢/kWh and 2,043 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 7.8 years and returns roughly $28,298 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in El Paso?

A 6.4 kW system costs about $18,240 before incentives and $12,768 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Texas electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.