Home › Solar by city › Alberta › Grande Prairie

Solar panels in Grande Prairie, AB

Roofs in Grande Prairie get about 1,250 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 82% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,250Sun hours / yr
26Panels typical
CA$29,640Installed cost
15.1 yrPayback
Be careful in Grande Prairie. At a 15.1-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (18.1¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Grande Prairie → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Grande Prairie solar system costs

A 26-panel system (10.4 kW) is about right for an average Grande Prairie home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,050 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Grande Prairie, at 18.1¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,400CA$9,120 CA$615 14.8 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,100CA$13,680 CA$923 14.8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,800CA$18,240 CA$1,231 14.8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,500CA$22,800 CA$1,539 14.8 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,050CA$29,640 CA$1,966 15.1 yrs

How we worked this out for Grande Prairie

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Grande Prairie rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,250 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
425 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 425 kWh per panel
26 panels
3System size
26 panels × 400W
10.40 kW
4Annual production
10.40 kW × 1,250 hrs × 0.85
11,050 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,400 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$29,640
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 18.1¢  +  7,270 kWh exported × 18.1¢
CA$1,966/yr
7Payback
CA$29,640 ÷ CA$1,966 per year
15.1 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Grande Prairie is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,270 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 14.8 years against the 15.1 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 18.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Grande Prairie gets 1,250 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Grande Prairie — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Grande Prairie reaches about 1,315 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,250 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,315 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Alberta avg)18.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here4
Google imagery from2024

When Grande Prairie actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 44% of Grande Prairie's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 7% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Grande Prairie (latitude 55.2°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 28
Feb 54
Mar 92
Apr 138
May 176
Jun 194
Jul 185
Aug 153
Sep 109
Oct 65
Nov 34
Dec 22

That is a severe seasonal swing — Grande Prairie produces roughly 8.7× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Grande Prairie's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Grande Prairie compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureGrande Prairie Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,250 hrs650th
Sunlight lost to shade5%409th most
Median roof size290 m²137th largest
Electricity rate18.1¢300th highest
Payback15.1 yrs715th fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh759th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Grande Prairie:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Grande Prairie's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Grande Prairie's 1,250 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Richmond, BC 1,27412.4¢ 21.3 yrs
Nanaimo, BC 1,27512.4¢ 21.3 yrs
Victoria, BC 1,27712.4¢ 21.3 yrs
Gatineau, QC 1,2917.9¢ 33.3 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Alberta → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Grande Prairie solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Grande Prairie?

About 26 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Grande Prairie roofs get 1,250 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 425 kWh annually. A typical Grande Prairie roof fits about 92 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Grande Prairie?

At 18.1¢/kWh and 1,250 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 15.1 years and returns roughly CA$19,513 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Grande Prairie?

A 10.4 kW system costs about CA$29,640 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Alberta electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.