Home › Solar by city › Texas › Irving

Solar panels in Irving, TX

Roofs in Irving get about 1,722 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 75% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,722Sun hours / yr
19Panels typical
$15,162Cost after credit
9.2 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Irving, not spectacular. A 9.2-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Irving → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Irving solar system costs

A 19-panel system (7.6 kW) is about right for an average Irving home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,124 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Irving, at 15.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,684$6,384 $707 9 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,026$9,576 $1,061 9 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,368$12,768 $1,415 9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,710$15,960 $1,665 9.6 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,222$20,748 $1,798 11.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Irving

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Irving rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,722 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
585 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 585 kWh per panel
19 panels
3System size
19 panels × 400W
7.60 kW
4Annual production
7.60 kW × 1,722 hrs × 0.85
11,124 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,162
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.1¢  +  7,344 kWh exported × 15.1¢
$1,643/yr
7Payback
$15,162 ÷ $1,643 per year
9.2 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Irving is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,344 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.0 years against the 9.2 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Irving gets 1,722 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Irving — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Irving reaches about 1,778 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,722 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,778 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Texas avg)15.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2024

When Irving actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Irving's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Irving (latitude 32.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 92
Feb 115
Mar 143
Apr 170
May 187
Jun 194
Jul 190
Aug 176
Sep 152
Oct 123
Nov 97
Dec 85

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.3× between Jun and Dec. Irving is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Irving's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Irving compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureIrving Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,722 hrs195th
Sunlight lost to shade3%626th most
Median roof size279 m²160th largest
Electricity rate15.1¢476th highest
Payback9.2 yrs261st fastest
Grid carbon639 kg/MWh385th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Irving:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 82 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Irving.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Irving's 1,722 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Warner Robins, GA 1,72214.1¢ 9.9 yrs
Steamboat Springs, CO 1,72214.8¢ 9.4 yrs
Pensacola, FL 1,72115.3¢ 9.1 yrs
Ardmore, OK 1,72412.1¢ 11.5 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Texas → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Irving solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Irving?

About 19 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Irving roofs get 1,722 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 585 kWh annually. A typical Irving roof fits about 82 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Irving?

At 15.1¢/kWh and 1,722 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.2 years and returns roughly $25,914 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Irving?

A 7.6 kW system costs about $21,660 before incentives and $15,162 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Texas electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.