Home › Solar by city › Ontario › London

Solar panels in London, ON

Roofs in London get about 1,389 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 71% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,389Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
CA$26,220Installed cost
15.9 yrPayback
Be careful in London. At a 15.9-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (15.2¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in London → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical London solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average London home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,862 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in London, at 15.2¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,778CA$9,120 CA$574 15.9 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,667CA$13,680 CA$861 15.9 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,556CA$18,240 CA$1,149 15.9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,445CA$22,800 CA$1,436 15.9 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,279CA$29,640 CA$1,698 17.5 yrs

How we worked this out for London

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from London rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,389 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
472 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 472 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,389 hrs × 0.85
10,862 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$26,220
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.2¢  +  7,082 kWh exported × 15.2¢
CA$1,644/yr
7Payback
CA$26,220 ÷ CA$1,644 per year
15.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in London is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,082 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 15.9 years against the 15.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why London gets 1,389 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across London — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in London reaches about 1,475 hours, roughly 6% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,389 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,475 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Ontario avg)15.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here11
Google imagery from2023

When London actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of London's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in London (latitude 43.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 57
Feb 80
Mar 111
Apr 144
May 168
Jun 178
Jul 173
Aug 153
Sep 123
Oct 89
Nov 62
Dec 51

London produces about 3.5× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at London's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How London compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureLondon Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,389 hrs557th
Sunlight lost to shade6%321st most
Median roof size214 m²316th largest
Electricity rate15.2¢419th highest
Payback15.9 yrs738th fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh742nd dirtiest

What actually stands out about London:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. London's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to London's 1,389 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Winnipeg, MB 1,38910.1¢ 24 yrs
Edmundston, NB 1,39113.4¢ 18.1 yrs
Laval, QC 1,3857.9¢ 30.7 yrs
Montreal, QC 1,3847.9¢ 30.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Ontario → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

London solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in London?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. London roofs get 1,389 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 472 kWh annually. A typical London roof fits about 66 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in London?

At 15.2¢/kWh and 1,389 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 15.9 years and returns roughly CA$14,879 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in London?

A 9.2 kW system costs about CA$26,220 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Ontario electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.