Home › Solar by city › Saskatchewan › Regina

Solar panels in Regina, SK

Roofs in Regina get about 1,354 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 76% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,354Sun hours / yr
24Panels typical
CA$27,360Installed cost
14.7 yrPayback
Be careful in Regina. At a 14.7-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (17.1¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Regina → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Regina solar system costs

A 24-panel system (9.6 kW) is about right for an average Regina home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,049 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Regina, at 17.1¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,683CA$9,120 CA$630 14.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,524CA$13,680 CA$945 14.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,366CA$18,240 CA$1,260 14.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,207CA$22,800 CA$1,574 14.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,969CA$29,640 CA$1,897 15.6 yrs

How we worked this out for Regina

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Regina rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,354 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
460 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 460 kWh per panel
24 panels
3System size
24 panels × 400W
9.60 kW
4Annual production
9.60 kW × 1,354 hrs × 0.85
11,049 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,600 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$27,360
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 17.1¢  +  7,269 kWh exported × 17.1¢
CA$1,857/yr
7Payback
CA$27,360 ÷ CA$1,857 per year
14.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Regina is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,269 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 14.5 years against the 14.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 17.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Regina gets 1,354 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Regina — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Regina reaches about 1,519 hours, roughly 12% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,354 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,519 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Saskatchewan avg)17.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here8
Google imagery from2015

When Regina actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 41% of Regina's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 9% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Regina (latitude 50.4°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 41
Feb 67
Mar 104
Apr 146
May 179
Jun 194
Jul 186
Aug 159
Sep 119
Oct 78
Nov 47
Dec 35

That is a severe seasonal swing — Regina produces roughly 5.6× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Regina's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Regina compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureRegina Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,354 hrs594th
Sunlight lost to shade11%55th most
Median roof size258 m²198th largest
Electricity rate17.1¢324th highest
Payback14.7 yrs707th fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh740th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Regina:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Regina loses 11% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 55th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 104 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Regina.
  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Regina's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Regina dates from 2015. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Regina's 1,354 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Kelowna, BC 1,35012.4¢ 20.3 yrs
Calgary, AB 1,34818.1¢ 13.9 yrs
Sarnia, ON 1,36015.2¢ 16.6 yrs
Trois-Rivières, QC 1,3477.9¢ 31.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Saskatchewan → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Regina solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Regina?

About 24 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Regina roofs get 1,354 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 460 kWh annually. A typical Regina roof fits about 104 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Regina?

At 17.1¢/kWh and 1,354 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 14.7 years and returns roughly CA$19,076 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Regina?

A 9.6 kW system costs about CA$27,360 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Saskatchewan electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.