Home › Solar by city › Montana › Missoula

Solar panels in Missoula, MT

Roofs in Missoula get about 1,429 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 63% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,429Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
$18,354Cost after credit
13.9 yrPayback
Be careful in Missoula. At a 13.9-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (12.1¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Missoula → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Missoula solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Missoula home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,175 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Missoula, at 12.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,887$6,384 $470 13.6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,830$9,576 $705 13.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,774$12,768 $941 13.6 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,717$15,960 $1,176 13.6 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,632$20,748 $1,362 15.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Missoula

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Missoula rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,429 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
486 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 486 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,429 hrs × 0.85
11,175 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$18,354
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.1¢  +  7,395 kWh exported × 12.1¢
$1,318/yr
7Payback
$18,354 ÷ $1,318 per year
13.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Missoula is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,395 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 13.6 years against the 13.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Missoula gets 1,429 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Missoula — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Missoula reaches about 1,522 hours, roughly 7% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,429 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,522 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Montana avg)12.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here9
Google imagery from2016

When Missoula actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 39% of Missoula's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 11% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Missoula (latitude 46.9°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 51
Feb 77
Mar 112
Apr 151
May 181
Jun 194
Jul 187
Aug 163
Sep 126
Oct 87
Nov 57
Dec 44

That is a severe seasonal swing — Missoula produces roughly 4.4× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Missoula's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Missoula compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureMissoula Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,429 hrs493rd
Sunlight lost to shade6%291st most
Median roof size266 m²179th largest
Electricity rate12.1¢693rd highest
Payback13.9 yrs688th fastest
Grid carbon696 kg/MWh219th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Missoula:

  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Missoula dates from 2016. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Missoula's 1,429 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Fall River, MA 1,42930.1¢ 5.6 yrs
Lewiston, ME 1,42824.8¢ 6.8 yrs
Elizabeth, NJ 1,42819.4¢ 8.7 yrs
Lakewood, NJ 1,43019.4¢ 8.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Montana → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Missoula solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Missoula?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Missoula roofs get 1,429 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 486 kWh annually. A typical Missoula roof fits about 88 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Missoula?

At 12.1¢/kWh and 1,429 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 13.9 years and returns roughly $14,599 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Missoula?

A 9.2 kW system costs about $26,220 before incentives and $18,354 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Montana electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.