Home › Solar by city › Illinois › Champaign

Solar panels in Champaign, IL

Roofs in Champaign get about 1,572 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 60% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,572Sun hours / yr
21Panels typical
$16,758Cost after credit
9.4 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Champaign, not spectacular. A 9.4-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Champaign → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Champaign solar system costs

A 21-panel system (8.4 kW) is about right for an average Champaign home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,224 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Champaign, at 16.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,276$6,384 $697 9.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,414$9,576 $1,045 9.2 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,552$12,768 $1,394 9.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,690$15,960 $1,742 9.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,896$20,748 $1,887 11 yrs

How we worked this out for Champaign

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Champaign rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,572 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
534 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 534 kWh per panel
21 panels
3System size
21 panels × 400W
8.40 kW
4Annual production
8.40 kW × 1,572 hrs × 0.85
11,224 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$16,758
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 16.3¢  +  7,444 kWh exported × 16.3¢
$1,778/yr
7Payback
$16,758 ÷ $1,778 per year
9.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Champaign is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,444 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.2 years against the 9.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 16.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Champaign gets 1,572 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Champaign — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Champaign reaches about 1,650 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,572 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,650 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Illinois avg)16.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here6
Google imagery from2023

When Champaign actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Champaign's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Champaign (latitude 40.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 70
Feb 95
Mar 127
Apr 161
May 184
Jun 194
Jul 189
Aug 169
Sep 139
Oct 104
Nov 76
Dec 64

Champaign produces about 3.1× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Champaign's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Champaign compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureChampaign Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,572 hrs313th
Sunlight lost to shade5%432nd most
Median roof size345 m²63rd largest
Electricity rate16.3¢332nd highest
Payback9.4 yrs295th fastest
Grid carbon892 kg/MWh20th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Champaign:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 120 panels — roughly 5× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Champaign.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 345 m², Champaign has the 63rd-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.
  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Champaign emits 892 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Champaign's 1,572 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Meridian, MS 1,57213.3¢ 11.6 yrs
Pierre, SD 1,57212.3¢ 12.5 yrs
Athens, GA 1,57314.1¢ 10.9 yrs
Topeka, KS 1,57314.1¢ 10.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Illinois → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Champaign solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Champaign?

About 21 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Champaign roofs get 1,572 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 534 kWh annually. A typical Champaign roof fits about 120 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Champaign?

At 16.3¢/kWh and 1,572 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.4 years and returns roughly $27,684 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Champaign?

A 8.4 kW system costs about $23,940 before incentives and $16,758 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Illinois electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.