Home › Solar by city › New Jersey › Newark

Solar panels in Newark, NJ

Roofs in Newark get about 1,464 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 56% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,464Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
8.4 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Newark, not spectacular. A 8.4-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Newark → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Newark solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Newark home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,951 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Newark, at 19.4¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,982$6,384 $773 8.3 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,973$9,576 $1,159 8.3 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,964$12,768 $1,545 8.3 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,955$15,960 $1,931 8.3 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,942$20,748 $2,199 9.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Newark

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Newark rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,464 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
498 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 498 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,464 hrs × 0.85
10,951 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 19.4¢  +  7,171 kWh exported × 19.4¢
$2,103/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $2,103 per year
8.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Newark is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,171 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.3 years against the 8.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 19.4¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Newark gets 1,464 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Newark — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Newark reaches about 1,500 hours, roughly 2% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,464 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,500 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (New Jersey avg)19.4¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2023

When Newark actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Newark's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Newark (latitude 40.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 64
Feb 88
Mar 118
Apr 150
May 173
Jun 182
Jul 177
Aug 159
Sep 129
Oct 96
Nov 70
Dec 58

Newark produces about 3.1× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Newark's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Newark compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureNewark Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,464 hrs439th
Sunlight lost to shade2%688th most
Median roof size112 m²677th largest
Electricity rate19.4¢244th highest
Payback8.4 yrs148th fastest
Grid carbon654 kg/MWh305th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Newark:

  • Roof space is the binding constraint. A typical Newark roof fits about 30 panels and a typical home needs 22 — so there is little room to oversize. If you add an EV or heat pump later, plan the array for it now.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Newark's 1,464 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Cedar Rapids, IA 1,46413.2¢ 12.3 yrs
Cumberland, MD 1,46218.3¢ 8.9 yrs
Dover, DE 1,46217.2¢ 9.4 yrs
Baltimore, MD 1,46718.3¢ 8.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of New Jersey → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Newark solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Newark?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Newark roofs get 1,464 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 498 kWh annually. A typical Newark roof fits about 30 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Newark?

At 19.4¢/kWh and 1,464 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.4 years and returns roughly $35,007 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Newark?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average New Jersey electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.