Home › Solar by city › New Mexico › Roswell

Solar panels in Roswell, NM

Roofs in Roswell get about 2,013 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 97% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

2,013Sun hours / yr
16Panels typical
$12,768Cost after credit
8 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Roswell. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 17 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Roswell → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Roswell solar system costs

A 16-panel system (6.4 kW) is about right for an average Roswell home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,951 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Roswell, at 14.8¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,475$6,384 $810 7.9 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 8,213$9,576 $1,216 7.9 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 10,951$12,768 $1,604 8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 13,688$15,960 $1,705 9.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 17,795$20,748 $1,857 11.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Roswell

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Roswell rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 2,013 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
684 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 684 kWh per panel
16 panels
3System size
16 panels × 400W
6.40 kW
4Annual production
6.40 kW × 2,013 hrs × 0.85
10,951 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$12,768
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.8¢  +  7,171 kWh exported × 14.8¢
$1,604/yr
7Payback
$12,768 ÷ $1,604 per year
8 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Roswell is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,171 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 7.9 years against the 8 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.8¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Roswell gets 2,013 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Roswell — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Roswell reaches about 2,124 hours, roughly 6% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight2,013 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,124 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (New Mexico avg)14.8¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here11
Google imagery from2019

When Roswell actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Roswell's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Roswell (latitude 33.4°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 106
Feb 133
Mar 166
Apr 199
May 220
Jun 228
Jul 223
Aug 207
Sep 178
Oct 143
Nov 112
Dec 98

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.3× between Jun and Dec. Roswell is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Roswell's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Roswell compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureRoswell Rank of 788
Usable sunlight2,013 hrs22nd
Sunlight lost to shade5%384th most
Median roof size185 m²416th largest
Electricity rate14.8¢535th highest
Payback8 yrs86th fastest
Grid carbon758 kg/MWh192nd dirtiest

What actually stands out about Roswell:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 66 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Roswell.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Roswell dates from 2019. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Roswell's 2,013 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Yuma, AZ 2,01515.2¢ 7.7 yrs
Thousand Oaks, CA 2,00731.2¢ 7.9 yrs
Lubbock, TX 2,00615.1¢ 7.8 yrs
Chandler, AZ 2,02215.2¢ 7.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of New Mexico → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Roswell solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Roswell?

About 16 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Roswell roofs get 2,013 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 684 kWh annually. A typical Roswell roof fits about 66 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Roswell?

At 14.8¢/kWh and 2,013 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8 years and returns roughly $27,331 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Roswell?

A 6.4 kW system costs about $18,240 before incentives and $12,768 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average New Mexico electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.