Home › Solar by city › Florida › Palm Coast

Solar panels in Palm Coast, FL

Roofs in Palm Coast get about 1,682 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 71% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,682Sun hours / yr
19Panels typical
$15,162Cost after credit
9.2 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Palm Coast, not spectacular. A 9.2-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Palm Coast → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Palm Coast solar system costs

A 19-panel system (7.6 kW) is about right for an average Palm Coast home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,866 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Palm Coast, at 15.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,575$6,384 $700 9.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,863$9,576 $1,050 9.1 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,150$12,768 $1,400 9.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,438$15,960 $1,677 9.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,869$20,748 $1,808 11.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Palm Coast

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Palm Coast rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,682 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
572 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 572 kWh per panel
19 panels
3System size
19 panels × 400W
7.60 kW
4Annual production
7.60 kW × 1,682 hrs × 0.85
10,866 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,162
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.3¢  +  7,086 kWh exported × 15.3¢
$1,655/yr
7Payback
$15,162 ÷ $1,655 per year
9.2 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Palm Coast is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,086 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.1 years against the 9.2 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Palm Coast gets 1,682 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Palm Coast — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Palm Coast reaches about 1,809 hours, roughly 8% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,682 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,809 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Florida avg)15.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here7
Google imagery from2023

When Palm Coast actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 32% of Palm Coast's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 17% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Palm Coast (latitude 29.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 95
Feb 116
Mar 141
Apr 163
May 177
Jun 182
Jul 179
Aug 168
Sep 148
Oct 123
Nov 100
Dec 89

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.0× between Jun and Dec. Palm Coast is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Palm Coast's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Palm Coast compares to the other 788 cities

MeasurePalm Coast Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,682 hrs226th
Sunlight lost to shade7%211th most
Median roof size282 m²152nd largest
Electricity rate15.3¢373rd highest
Payback9.2 yrs264th fastest
Grid carbon541 kg/MWh465th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Palm Coast:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 87 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Palm Coast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Palm Coast's 1,682 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Sandy, UT 1,68211.2¢ 12.5 yrs
Orem, UT 1,68311.2¢ 12.5 yrs
Dothan, AL 1,68315.5¢ 9 yrs
Arvada, CO 1,68414.8¢ 9.5 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Florida → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Palm Coast solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Palm Coast?

About 19 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Palm Coast roofs get 1,682 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 572 kWh annually. A typical Palm Coast roof fits about 87 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Palm Coast?

At 15.3¢/kWh and 1,682 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.2 years and returns roughly $26,211 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Palm Coast?

A 7.6 kW system costs about $21,660 before incentives and $15,162 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Florida electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.