Home › Solar by city › Florida › Daytona Beach

Solar panels in Daytona Beach, FL

Roofs in Daytona Beach get about 1,704 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 74% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,704Sun hours / yr
19Panels typical
$15,162Cost after credit
9.1 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Daytona Beach, not spectacular. A 9.1-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Daytona Beach → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Daytona Beach solar system costs

A 19-panel system (7.6 kW) is about right for an average Daytona Beach home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,008 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Daytona Beach, at 15.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,635$6,384 $709 9 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,952$9,576 $1,064 9 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,270$12,768 $1,418 9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,587$15,960 $1,683 9.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,063$20,748 $1,815 11.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Daytona Beach

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Daytona Beach rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,704 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
579 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 579 kWh per panel
19 panels
3System size
19 panels × 400W
7.60 kW
4Annual production
7.60 kW × 1,704 hrs × 0.85
11,008 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,162
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.3¢  +  7,228 kWh exported × 15.3¢
$1,660/yr
7Payback
$15,162 ÷ $1,660 per year
9.1 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Daytona Beach is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,228 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.0 years against the 9.1 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Daytona Beach gets 1,704 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Daytona Beach — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Daytona Beach reaches about 1,832 hours, roughly 8% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,704 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,832 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Florida avg)15.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here9
Google imagery from2023

When Daytona Beach actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 32% of Daytona Beach's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 17% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Daytona Beach (latitude 29.2°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 97
Feb 118
Mar 143
Apr 165
May 179
Jun 184
Jul 181
Aug 170
Sep 150
Oct 125
Nov 102
Dec 91

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.0× between Jun and Dec. Daytona Beach is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Daytona Beach's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Daytona Beach's 1,704 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Carrollton, TX 1,70515.1¢ 9.3 yrs
Logan, UT 1,70511.2¢ 12.5 yrs
Hattiesburg, MS 1,70713.3¢ 10.5 yrs
Muskogee, OK 1,70712.1¢ 11.5 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Florida → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Daytona Beach solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Daytona Beach?

About 19 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Daytona Beach roofs get 1,704 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 579 kWh annually. A typical Daytona Beach roof fits about 68 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Daytona Beach?

At 15.3¢/kWh and 1,704 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.1 years and returns roughly $26,347 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Daytona Beach?

A 7.6 kW system costs about $21,660 before incentives and $15,162 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Florida electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.