Home › Solar by city › Arizona › Mesa

Solar panels in Mesa, AZ

Roofs in Mesa get about 1,941 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 93% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,941Sun hours / yr
17Panels typical
$13,566Cost after credit
8.2 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Mesa, not spectacular. A 8.2-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Mesa → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Mesa solar system costs

A 17-panel system (6.8 kW) is about right for an average Mesa home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,219 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Mesa, at 15.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,280$6,384 $802 8 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,919$9,576 $1,204 8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 10,559$12,768 $1,605 8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 13,199$15,960 $1,733 9.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 17,158$20,748 $1,883 11 yrs

How we worked this out for Mesa

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Mesa rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,941 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
660 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 660 kWh per panel
17 panels
3System size
17 panels × 400W
6.80 kW
4Annual production
6.80 kW × 1,941 hrs × 0.85
11,219 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$13,566
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.2¢  +  7,439 kWh exported × 15.2¢
$1,658/yr
7Payback
$13,566 ÷ $1,658 per year
8.2 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Mesa is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,439 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.0 years against the 8.2 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Mesa gets 1,941 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Mesa — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Mesa reaches about 2,041 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,941 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,041 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Arizona avg)15.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2023

When Mesa actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Mesa's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Mesa (latitude 33.4°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 102
Feb 128
Mar 161
Apr 192
May 212
Jun 220
Jul 216
Aug 199
Sep 172
Oct 137
Nov 108
Dec 95

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.3× between Jun and Dec. Mesa is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Mesa's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Mesa compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureMesa Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,941 hrs58th
Sunlight lost to shade5%413th most
Median roof size357 m²49th largest
Electricity rate15.2¢405th highest
Payback8.2 yrs95th fastest
Grid carbon631 kg/MWh414th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Mesa:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 91 panels — roughly 5× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Mesa.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 357 m², Mesa has the 49th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Mesa's 1,941 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Fullerton, CA 1,94331.2¢ 8.3 yrs
Long Beach, CA 1,93831.2¢ 8.3 yrs
Santa Ana, CA 1,94431.2¢ 8.2 yrs
Temecula, CA 1,94431.2¢ 8.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Arizona → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Mesa solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Mesa?

About 17 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Mesa roofs get 1,941 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 660 kWh annually. A typical Mesa roof fits about 91 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Mesa?

At 15.2¢/kWh and 1,941 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.2 years and returns roughly $27,872 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Mesa?

A 6.8 kW system costs about $19,380 before incentives and $13,566 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Arizona electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.