Home › Solar by city › Arizona › Scottsdale

Solar panels in Scottsdale, AZ

Roofs in Scottsdale get about 1,994 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 96% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,994Sun hours / yr
16Panels typical
$12,768Cost after credit
7.8 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Scottsdale. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 17 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Scottsdale → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Scottsdale solar system costs

A 16-panel system (6.4 kW) is about right for an average Scottsdale home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,847 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Scottsdale, at 15.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,424$6,384 $824 7.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 8,136$9,576 $1,237 7.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 10,847$12,768 $1,643 7.8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 13,559$15,960 $1,746 9.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 17,627$20,748 $1,901 10.9 yrs

How we worked this out for Scottsdale

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Scottsdale rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,994 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
678 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 678 kWh per panel
16 panels
3System size
16 panels × 400W
6.40 kW
4Annual production
6.40 kW × 1,994 hrs × 0.85
10,847 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$12,768
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.2¢  +  7,067 kWh exported × 15.2¢
$1,643/yr
7Payback
$12,768 ÷ $1,643 per year
7.8 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Scottsdale is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,067 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 7.7 years against the 7.8 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Scottsdale gets 1,994 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Scottsdale — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Scottsdale reaches about 2,053 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,994 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,053 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Arizona avg)15.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2023

When Scottsdale actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Scottsdale's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Scottsdale (latitude 33.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 105
Feb 132
Mar 165
Apr 197
May 218
Jun 226
Jul 222
Aug 205
Sep 176
Oct 141
Nov 111
Dec 97

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.3× between Jun and Dec. Scottsdale is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Scottsdale's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Scottsdale compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureScottsdale Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,994 hrs29th
Sunlight lost to shade3%644th most
Median roof size358 m²47th largest
Electricity rate15.2¢412th highest
Payback7.8 yrs72nd fastest
Grid carbon631 kg/MWh419th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Scottsdale:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 136 panels — roughly 8× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Scottsdale.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 358 m², Scottsdale has the 47th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Scottsdale's 1,994 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Las Vegas, NV 1,99215.3¢ 7.7 yrs
St. George, UT 1,98611.2¢ 10.6 yrs
Corona, CA 2,00231.2¢ 7.9 yrs
Anaheim, CA 1,98431.2¢ 8.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Arizona → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Scottsdale solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Scottsdale?

About 16 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Scottsdale roofs get 1,994 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 678 kWh annually. A typical Scottsdale roof fits about 136 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Scottsdale?

At 15.2¢/kWh and 1,994 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 7.8 years and returns roughly $28,317 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Scottsdale?

A 6.4 kW system costs about $18,240 before incentives and $12,768 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Arizona electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.