Home › Solar by city › Saskatchewan › Swift Current

Solar panels in Swift Current, SK

Roofs in Swift Current get about 1,261 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 65% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,261Sun hours / yr
26Panels typical
CA$29,640Installed cost
15.9 yrPayback
Be careful in Swift Current. At a 15.9-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (17.1¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Swift Current → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Swift Current solar system costs

A 26-panel system (10.4 kW) is about right for an average Swift Current home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,147 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Swift Current, at 17.1¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,430CA$9,120 CA$587 15.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,145CA$13,680 CA$880 15.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,860CA$18,240 CA$1,173 15.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,575CA$22,800 CA$1,466 15.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,147CA$29,640 CA$1,862 15.9 yrs

How we worked this out for Swift Current

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is NASA satellite data for Swift Current itself.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,261 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
429 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 429 kWh per panel
26 panels
3System size
26 panels × 400W
10.40 kW
4Annual production
10.40 kW × 1,261 hrs × 0.85
11,147 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,400 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$29,640
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 17.1¢  +  7,367 kWh exported × 17.1¢
CA$1,862/yr
7Payback
CA$29,640 ÷ CA$1,862 per year
15.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Swift Current is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,367 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 15.5 years against the 15.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 17.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Swift Current gets 1,261 sun hours

That figure comes from 25 years of NASA satellite measurements of sunlight reaching the ground in Swift Current (2001–2025). It is the energy a panel actually receives, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere, and we take 8% off for a typical roof's mix of direction and shade. A flat, completely open surface in Swift Current gets about 1,371 hours.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,261 hrs/yr
Flat, unshaded surface1,371 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Saskatchewan avg)17.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Sunlight dataNASA POWER, 2001–2025 average

When Swift Current actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 41% of Swift Current's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 9% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Swift Current (latitude 50.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 39
Feb 63
Mar 97
Apr 136
May 166
Jun 180
Jul 173
Aug 148
Sep 111
Oct 72
Nov 44
Dec 33

That is a severe seasonal swing — Swift Current produces roughly 5.5× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total comes from NASA POWER satellite data (2001–2025 average). Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Swift Current's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Swift Current's 1,261 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
London, ON 1,26815.2¢ 17.9 yrs
Sarnia, ON 1,26815.2¢ 17.9 yrs
Portage la Prairie, MB 1,26910.1¢ 26.9 yrs
Windsor, ON 1,27215.2¢ 17.4 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Saskatchewan → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Swift Current solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Swift Current?

About 26 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Swift Current roofs get 1,261 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 429 kWh annually. That takes about 52 m² of unshaded roof, so check your usable area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Swift Current?

At 17.1¢/kWh and 1,261 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 15.9 years and returns roughly CA$16,901 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Swift Current?

A 10.4 kW system costs about CA$29,640 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from NASA POWER sunlight data and average Saskatchewan electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.