Home › Solar by city › Saskatchewan › Prince Albert

Solar panels in Prince Albert, SK

Roofs in Prince Albert get about 1,140 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 81% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,140Sun hours / yr
28Panels typical
CA$31,920Installed cost
17.3 yrPayback
Be careful in Prince Albert. At a 17.3-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (17.1¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Prince Albert → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Prince Albert solar system costs

A 28-panel system (11.2 kW) is about right for an average Prince Albert home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,853 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Prince Albert, at 17.1¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,101CA$9,120 CA$530 17.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 4,651CA$13,680 CA$795 17.2 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,202CA$18,240 CA$1,060 17.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 7,752CA$22,800 CA$1,326 17.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 10,078CA$29,640 CA$1,723 17.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Prince Albert

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is NASA satellite data for Prince Albert itself.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,140 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
388 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 388 kWh per panel
28 panels
3System size
28 panels × 400W
11.20 kW
4Annual production
11.20 kW × 1,140 hrs × 0.85
10,853 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
11,200 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$31,920
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 17.1¢  +  7,073 kWh exported × 17.1¢
CA$1,849/yr
7Payback
CA$31,920 ÷ CA$1,849 per year
17.3 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Prince Albert is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,073 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 17.2 years against the 17.3 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 17.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Prince Albert gets 1,140 sun hours

That figure comes from 25 years of NASA satellite measurements of sunlight reaching the ground in Prince Albert (2001–2025). It is the energy a panel actually receives, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere, and we take 8% off for a typical roof's mix of direction and shade. A flat, completely open surface in Prince Albert gets about 1,239 hours.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,140 hrs/yr
Flat, unshaded surface1,239 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Saskatchewan avg)17.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Sunlight dataNASA POWER, 2001–2025 average

When Prince Albert actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 43% of Prince Albert's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 8% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Prince Albert (latitude 53.2°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 30
Feb 52
Mar 85
Apr 125
May 156
Jun 171
Jul 164
Aug 137
Sep 100
Oct 62
Nov 35
Dec 24

That is a severe seasonal swing — Prince Albert produces roughly 7.1× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total comes from NASA POWER satellite data (2001–2025 average). Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Prince Albert's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Prince Albert compares to the other 840 cities

MeasurePrince Albert Rank of 840
Usable sunlight1,140 hrs677th
Electricity rate17.1¢347th highest
Payback17.3 yrs752nd fastest

What actually stands out about Prince Albert:

  • Dimmer than the rest of Saskatchewan. Prince Albert roofs get 7% less usable sunlight than the typical Saskatchewan city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Prince Albert's 1,140 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Truro, NS 1,14318.3¢ 16.1 yrs
Timmins, ON 1,13715.2¢ 19.4 yrs
New Glasgow, NS 1,14318.3¢ 16.1 yrs
Moncton, NB 1,14413.4¢ 22 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Saskatchewan → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Prince Albert solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Prince Albert?

About 28 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Prince Albert roofs get 1,140 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 388 kWh annually. That takes about 56 m² of unshaded roof, so check your usable area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Prince Albert?

At 17.1¢/kWh and 1,140 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 17.3 years and returns roughly CA$14,306 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Prince Albert?

A 11.2 kW system costs about CA$31,920 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from NASA POWER sunlight data and average Saskatchewan electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.