Home › Solar by city › South Carolina › Rock Hill

Solar panels in Rock Hill, SC

Roofs in Rock Hill get about 1,632 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 67% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,632Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
10.3 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Rock Hill, not spectacular. A 10.3-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Rock Hill → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Rock Hill solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Rock Hill home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,098 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Rock Hill, at 14.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,439$6,384 $630 10.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,659$9,576 $946 10.1 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,878$12,768 $1,261 10.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,098$15,960 $1,544 10.3 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,427$20,748 $1,662 12.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Rock Hill

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Rock Hill rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,632 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
555 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 555 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,632 hrs × 0.85
11,098 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.2¢  +  7,318 kWh exported × 14.2¢
$1,544/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,544 per year
10.3 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Rock Hill is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,318 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 10.1 years against the 10.3 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Rock Hill gets 1,632 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Rock Hill — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Rock Hill reaches about 1,717 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,632 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,717 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (South Carolina avg)14.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2016

When Rock Hill actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Rock Hill's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Rock Hill (latitude 34.9°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 83
Feb 106
Mar 134
Apr 163
May 181
Jun 188
Jul 184
Aug 169
Sep 144
Oct 114
Nov 88
Dec 77

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.5× between Jun and Dec. Rock Hill is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Rock Hill's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Rock Hill compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureRock Hill Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,632 hrs259th
Sunlight lost to shade5%406th most
Median roof size223 m²290th largest
Electricity rate14.2¢561st highest
Payback10.3 yrs359th fastest
Grid carbon649 kg/MWh362nd dirtiest

What actually stands out about Rock Hill:

  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Rock Hill dates from 2016. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Rock Hill's 1,632 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Baton Rouge, LA 1,63112.1¢ 12.1 yrs
Pasadena, TX 1,63115.1¢ 9.7 yrs
Valdosta, GA 1,63114.1¢ 10.4 yrs
Fayetteville, AR 1,63612.4¢ 11.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of South Carolina → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Rock Hill solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Rock Hill?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Rock Hill roofs get 1,632 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 555 kWh annually. A typical Rock Hill roof fits about 75 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Rock Hill?

At 14.2¢/kWh and 1,632 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 10.3 years and returns roughly $22,644 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Rock Hill?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average South Carolina electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.