Home › Solar by city › North Carolina › Gastonia

Solar panels in Gastonia, NC

Roofs in Gastonia get about 1,349 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 76% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,349Sun hours / yr
24Panels typical
$19,152Cost after credit
13.4 yrPayback
Be careful in Gastonia. At a 13.4-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (13.2¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Gastonia → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Gastonia solar system costs

A 24-panel system (9.6 kW) is about right for an average Gastonia home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,008 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Gastonia, at 13.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,669$6,384 $484 13.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,504$9,576 $727 13.2 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,339$12,768 $969 13.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,173$15,960 $1,211 13.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,925$20,748 $1,463 14.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Gastonia

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Gastonia rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,349 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
459 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 459 kWh per panel
24 panels
3System size
24 panels × 400W
9.60 kW
4Annual production
9.60 kW × 1,349 hrs × 0.85
11,008 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,152
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 13.2¢  +  7,228 kWh exported × 13.2¢
$1,432/yr
7Payback
$19,152 ÷ $1,432 per year
13.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Gastonia is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,228 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 13.2 years against the 13.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 13.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Gastonia gets 1,349 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Gastonia — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Gastonia reaches about 1,615 hours, roughly 20% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,349 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,615 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (North Carolina avg)13.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2022

When Gastonia actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Gastonia's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Gastonia (latitude 35.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 68
Feb 87
Mar 111
Apr 135
May 150
Jun 156
Jul 153
Aug 140
Sep 119
Oct 94
Nov 72
Dec 63

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.5× between Jun and Dec. Gastonia is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Gastonia's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Gastonia compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureGastonia Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,349 hrs602nd
Sunlight lost to shade16%9th most
Median roof size133 m²604th largest
Electricity rate13.2¢629th highest
Payback13.4 yrs663rd fastest
Grid carbon649 kg/MWh359th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Gastonia:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Gastonia loses 16% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 9th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Dimmer than the rest of North Carolina. Gastonia roofs get 13% less usable sunlight than the typical North Carolina city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Gastonia's 1,349 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Duluth, MN 1,34914.8¢ 11.9 yrs
Nashua, NH 1,34825.3¢ 7 yrs
Bemidji, MN 1,35114.8¢ 11.9 yrs
Akron, OH 1,34615.2¢ 11.6 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of North Carolina → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Gastonia solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Gastonia?

About 24 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Gastonia roofs get 1,349 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 459 kWh annually. A typical Gastonia roof fits about 41 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Gastonia?

At 13.2¢/kWh and 1,349 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 13.4 years and returns roughly $16,659 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Gastonia?

A 9.6 kW system costs about $27,360 before incentives and $19,152 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average North Carolina electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.