Home › Solar by city › Alabama › Huntsville

Solar panels in Huntsville, AL

Roofs in Huntsville get about 1,517 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 52% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,517Sun hours / yr
21Panels typical
$16,758Cost after credit
10 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Huntsville, not spectacular. A 10-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Huntsville → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Huntsville solar system costs

A 21-panel system (8.4 kW) is about right for an average Huntsville home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,831 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Huntsville, at 15.5¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,126$6,384 $640 10 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,189$9,576 $959 10 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,252$12,768 $1,279 10 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,316$15,960 $1,599 10 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,410$20,748 $1,775 11.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Huntsville

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Huntsville rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,517 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
516 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 516 kWh per panel
21 panels
3System size
21 panels × 400W
8.40 kW
4Annual production
8.40 kW × 1,517 hrs × 0.85
10,831 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$16,758
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.5¢  +  7,051 kWh exported × 15.5¢
$1,675/yr
7Payback
$16,758 ÷ $1,675 per year
10 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Huntsville is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,051 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 10.0 years against the 10 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.5¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Huntsville gets 1,517 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Huntsville — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Huntsville reaches about 1,646 hours, roughly 9% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,517 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,646 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Alabama avg)15.5¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2024

When Huntsville actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Huntsville's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Huntsville (latitude 34.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 77
Feb 99
Mar 125
Apr 151
May 168
Jun 175
Jul 171
Aug 157
Sep 134
Oct 106
Nov 82
Dec 72

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.4× between Jun and Dec. Huntsville is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Huntsville's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Huntsville compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureHuntsville Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,517 hrs374th
Sunlight lost to shade8%155th most
Median roof size163 m²498th largest
Electricity rate15.5¢338th highest
Payback10 yrs342nd fastest
Grid carbon802 kg/MWh135th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Huntsville:

  • Dimmer than the rest of Alabama. Huntsville roofs get 6% less usable sunlight than the typical Alabama city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Huntsville's 1,517 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Omaha, NE 1,51711.2¢ 13.8 yrs
Carmel, IN 1,51715.3¢ 10.1 yrs
Oshkosh, WI 1,51717.3¢ 9 yrs
Fishers, IN 1,51815.3¢ 10.1 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Alabama → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Huntsville solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Huntsville?

About 21 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Huntsville roofs get 1,517 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 516 kWh annually. A typical Huntsville roof fits about 56 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Huntsville?

At 15.5¢/kWh and 1,517 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 10 years and returns roughly $25,122 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Huntsville?

A 8.4 kW system costs about $23,940 before incentives and $16,758 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Alabama electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.