Home › Solar by city › Arkansas › Fayetteville

Solar panels in Fayetteville, AR

Roofs in Fayetteville get about 1,636 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 67% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,636Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
11.8 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Fayetteville, not spectacular. A 11.8-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Fayetteville → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Fayetteville solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Fayetteville home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,125 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Fayetteville, at 12.4¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,450$6,384 $552 11.6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,675$9,576 $828 11.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,900$12,768 $1,104 11.6 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,125$15,960 $1,349 11.8 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,462$20,748 $1,453 14.3 yrs

How we worked this out for Fayetteville

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Fayetteville rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,636 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
556 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 556 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,636 hrs × 0.85
11,125 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.4¢  +  7,345 kWh exported × 12.4¢
$1,349/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,349 per year
11.8 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Fayetteville is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,345 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.6 years against the 11.8 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.4¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Fayetteville gets 1,636 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Fayetteville — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Fayetteville reaches about 1,690 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,636 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,690 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Arkansas avg)12.4¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2016

When Fayetteville actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Fayetteville's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Fayetteville (latitude 36.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 81
Feb 105
Mar 134
Apr 164
May 184
Jun 191
Jul 187
Aug 171
Sep 145
Oct 113
Nov 86
Dec 74

Fayetteville produces about 2.6× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Fayetteville's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Fayetteville compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureFayetteville Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,636 hrs257th
Sunlight lost to shade3%617th most
Median roof size175 m²455th largest
Electricity rate12.4¢637th highest
Payback11.8 yrs502nd fastest
Grid carbon758 kg/MWh187th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Fayetteville:

  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Fayetteville dates from 2016. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Fayetteville's 1,636 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Redding, CA 1,63631.2¢ 9.7 yrs
Beaumont, TX 1,63715.1¢ 9.7 yrs
Rock Hill, SC 1,63214.2¢ 10.3 yrs
Yakima, WA 1,64011.3¢ 13 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Arkansas → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Fayetteville solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Fayetteville?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Fayetteville roofs get 1,636 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 556 kWh annually. A typical Fayetteville roof fits about 46 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Fayetteville?

At 12.4¢/kWh and 1,636 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.8 years and returns roughly $17,772 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Fayetteville?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Arkansas electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.