Home › Solar by city › Missouri › Saint Joseph

Solar panels in Saint Joseph, MO

Roofs in Saint Joseph get about 1,575 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 61% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,575Sun hours / yr
21Panels typical
$16,758Cost after credit
12.6 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Saint Joseph, not spectacular. A 12.6-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Saint Joseph → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Saint Joseph solar system costs

A 21-panel system (8.4 kW) is about right for an average Saint Joseph home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,246 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Saint Joseph, at 12.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,284$6,384 $523 12.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,426$9,576 $784 12.2 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,568$12,768 $1,045 12.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,710$15,960 $1,307 12.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,923$20,748 $1,413 14.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Saint Joseph

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Saint Joseph rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,575 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
536 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 536 kWh per panel
21 panels
3System size
21 panels × 400W
8.40 kW
4Annual production
8.40 kW × 1,575 hrs × 0.85
11,246 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$16,758
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.2¢  +  7,466 kWh exported × 12.2¢
$1,331/yr
7Payback
$16,758 ÷ $1,331 per year
12.6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Saint Joseph is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,466 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 12.2 years against the 12.6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Saint Joseph gets 1,575 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Saint Joseph — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Saint Joseph reaches about 1,685 hours, roughly 7% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,575 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,685 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Missouri avg)12.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here9
Google imagery from2012

When Saint Joseph actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Saint Joseph's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Saint Joseph (latitude 39.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 71
Feb 96
Mar 128
Apr 161
May 184
Jun 193
Jul 188
Aug 169
Sep 139
Oct 105
Nov 77
Dec 64

Saint Joseph produces about 3.0× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Saint Joseph's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Saint Joseph compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureSaint Joseph Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,575 hrs309th
Sunlight lost to shade7%243rd most
Median roof size294 m²131st largest
Electricity rate12.2¢681st highest
Payback12.6 yrs610th fastest
Grid carbon909 kg/MWh10th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Saint Joseph:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 104 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Saint Joseph.
  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Saint Joseph emits 909 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Saint Joseph dates from 2012. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Saint Joseph's 1,575 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Tallahassee, FL 1,57515.3¢ 10 yrs
Owensboro, KY 1,57512.2¢ 12.6 yrs
Athens, GA 1,57314.1¢ 10.9 yrs
Topeka, KS 1,57314.1¢ 10.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Missouri → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Saint Joseph solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Saint Joseph?

About 21 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Saint Joseph roofs get 1,575 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 536 kWh annually. A typical Saint Joseph roof fits about 104 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Saint Joseph?

At 12.2¢/kWh and 1,575 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 12.6 years and returns roughly $16,522 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Saint Joseph?

A 8.4 kW system costs about $23,940 before incentives and $16,758 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Missouri electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.