Home › Solar by city › New York › Syracuse

Solar panels in Syracuse, NY

Roofs in Syracuse get about 1,296 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 80% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,296Sun hours / yr
25Panels typical
$19,950Cost after credit
7.6 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Syracuse. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 17 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Syracuse → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Syracuse solar system costs

A 25-panel system (10 kW) is about right for an average Syracuse home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,016 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Syracuse, at 24.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,525$6,384 $857 7.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,288$9,576 $1,285 7.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,050$12,768 $1,713 7.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,813$15,960 $2,142 7.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,457$20,748 $2,664 7.8 yrs

How we worked this out for Syracuse

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Syracuse rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,296 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
441 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 441 kWh per panel
25 panels
3System size
25 panels × 400W
10.00 kW
4Annual production
10.00 kW × 1,296 hrs × 0.85
11,016 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,950
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 24.3¢  +  7,236 kWh exported × 24.3¢
$2,638/yr
7Payback
$19,950 ÷ $2,638 per year
7.6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Syracuse is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,236 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 7.5 years against the 7.6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 24.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Syracuse gets 1,296 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Syracuse — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Syracuse reaches about 1,350 hours, roughly 4% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,296 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,350 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (New York avg)24.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2024

When Syracuse actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Syracuse's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Syracuse (latitude 43.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 53
Feb 75
Mar 103
Apr 134
May 157
Jun 166
Jul 161
Aug 143
Sep 115
Oct 83
Nov 58
Dec 47

Syracuse produces about 3.5× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Syracuse's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Syracuse compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureSyracuse Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,296 hrs631st
Sunlight lost to shade4%516th most
Median roof size133 m²603rd largest
Electricity rate24.3¢226th highest
Payback7.6 yrs52nd fastest
Grid carbon464 kg/MWh612th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Syracuse:

  • Dimmer than the rest of New York. Syracuse roofs get 6% less usable sunlight than the typical New York city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Syracuse's 1,296 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Johnstown, PA 1,29418.1¢ 10.2 yrs
Pittsfield, MA 1,30030.1¢ 6.1 yrs
Beaverton, OR 1,30212.4¢ 14.8 yrs
International Falls, MN 1,29014.8¢ 12.4 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of New York → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Syracuse solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Syracuse?

About 25 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Syracuse roofs get 1,296 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 441 kWh annually. A typical Syracuse roof fits about 48 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Syracuse?

At 24.3¢/kWh and 1,296 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 7.6 years and returns roughly $45,988 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Syracuse?

A 10 kW system costs about $28,500 before incentives and $19,950 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average New York electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.