Home › Solar by city › Oklahoma › Tulsa

Solar panels in Tulsa, OK

Roofs in Tulsa get about 1,725 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 76% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,725Sun hours / yr
19Panels typical
$15,162Cost after credit
11.5 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Tulsa, not spectacular. A 11.5-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Tulsa → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Tulsa solar system costs

A 19-panel system (7.6 kW) is about right for an average Tulsa home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,144 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Tulsa, at 12.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,692$6,384 $568 11.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,038$9,576 $852 11.2 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,384$12,768 $1,135 11.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,730$15,960 $1,335 12 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,249$20,748 $1,441 14.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Tulsa

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Tulsa rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,725 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
587 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 587 kWh per panel
19 panels
3System size
19 panels × 400W
7.60 kW
4Annual production
7.60 kW × 1,725 hrs × 0.85
11,144 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,162
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.1¢  +  7,364 kWh exported × 12.1¢
$1,317/yr
7Payback
$15,162 ÷ $1,317 per year
11.5 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Tulsa is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,364 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.2 years against the 11.5 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Tulsa gets 1,725 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Tulsa — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Tulsa reaches about 1,752 hours, roughly 2% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,725 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,752 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Oklahoma avg)12.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2023

When Tulsa actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Tulsa's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Tulsa (latitude 36.2°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 85
Feb 110
Mar 141
Apr 173
May 194
Jun 202
Jul 198
Aug 181
Sep 153
Oct 119
Nov 91
Dec 78

Tulsa produces about 2.6× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Tulsa's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Tulsa compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureTulsa Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,725 hrs193rd
Sunlight lost to shade2%750th most
Median roof size160 m²509th largest
Electricity rate12.1¢694th highest
Payback11.5 yrs477th fastest
Grid carbon758 kg/MWh189th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Tulsa:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 2% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in Tulsa — better than all but 38 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.
  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Oklahoma power costs about 12.1¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Tulsa's 1,725 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
South Jordan, UT 1,72611.2¢ 12.4 yrs
Irving, TX 1,72215.1¢ 9.2 yrs
Warner Robins, GA 1,72214.1¢ 9.9 yrs
Steamboat Springs, CO 1,72214.8¢ 9.4 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Oklahoma → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Tulsa solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Tulsa?

About 19 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Tulsa roofs get 1,725 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 587 kWh annually. A typical Tulsa roof fits about 53 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Tulsa?

At 12.1¢/kWh and 1,725 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.5 years and returns roughly $17,768 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Tulsa?

A 7.6 kW system costs about $21,660 before incentives and $15,162 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Oklahoma electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.