Home › Solar by city › New Brunswick › Bathurst

Solar panels in Bathurst, NB

Roofs in Bathurst get about 1,419 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 65% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,419Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
CA$26,220Installed cost
18 yrPayback
Be careful in Bathurst. At a 18-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (13.4¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Bathurst → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Bathurst solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Bathurst home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,097 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Bathurst, at 13.4¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,860CA$9,120 CA$517 17.6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,790CA$13,680 CA$776 17.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,719CA$18,240 CA$1,034 17.6 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,649CA$22,800 CA$1,293 17.6 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,544CA$29,640 CA$1,506 19.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Bathurst

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Bathurst rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,419 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
482 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 482 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,419 hrs × 0.85
11,097 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$26,220
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 13.4¢  +  7,317 kWh exported × 13.4¢
CA$1,457/yr
7Payback
CA$26,220 ÷ CA$1,457 per year
18 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Bathurst is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,317 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 17.6 years against the 18 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 13.4¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Bathurst gets 1,419 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Bathurst — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Bathurst reaches about 1,420 hours, roughly 0% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,419 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,420 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (New Brunswick avg)13.4¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here3
Google imagery from2019

When Bathurst actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 40% of Bathurst's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 10% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Bathurst (latitude 47.6°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 49
Feb 75
Mar 111
Apr 151
May 181
Jun 194
Jul 188
Aug 162
Sep 125
Oct 85
Nov 55
Dec 42

That is a severe seasonal swing — Bathurst produces roughly 4.6× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Bathurst's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Bathurst compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureBathurst Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,419 hrs511th
Sunlight lost to shade0%788th most
Median roof size107 m²687th largest
Electricity rate13.4¢606th highest
Payback18 yrs761st fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh788th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Bathurst:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 0% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in Bathurst — better than all but 0 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.
  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Bathurst's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Bathurst dates from 2019. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Bathurst's 1,419 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Airdrie, AB 1,41518.1¢ 13.3 yrs
Kingston, ON 1,42315.2¢ 15.9 yrs
Hamilton, ON 1,41315.2¢ 15.9 yrs
Windsor, ON 1,42615.2¢ 15.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of New Brunswick → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Bathurst solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Bathurst?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Bathurst roofs get 1,419 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 482 kWh annually. A typical Bathurst roof fits about 38 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Bathurst?

At 13.4¢/kWh and 1,419 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 18 years and returns roughly CA$10,208 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Bathurst?

A 9.2 kW system costs about CA$26,220 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average New Brunswick electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.